Tanacetum parthenium, Chrysantheim parthenium or Pyrethrum parthenium
Feverfew is an short lived perennial native to southeastern Europe which is now widespread across North America, Europe and Australia.
Feverfew can be grown from seed, cuttings or by division. It is not picky about soil as long as isn't soggy and prefers full sun, but will also do well in partial shade. Feverfew is also a good container plant but should not be brought inside to overwinter but instead placed in a sheltered area so that it can have a dormant period. It'll die anyway if you bring it in.
It will reseed if seed heads are left on the plant at the end of the season. Due to the fact that it reseeds like crazy, this plant can be very invasive. Deadhead spent flowers to control its spread and save the seeds to plant them where you want them later.
It is said the bees do not like this plant. I can't vouch for the truth of this, but you may want to keep it in mind when placing it in your garden.
Feverfew was used by the ancient Greeks and Egyptians for inflammation and menstrual pain as well as general aches and pains.
Dioscorides documented feverfew's use for inflammation and swellings in the first century of the common era.
In medieval Europe it was used for just about everything and it has enjoyed long popularity in cottage gardens. During the time of the plagues, it was planted around houses to protect those inside from the disease. (It may have actually prevented plague carrying vermin from entering)
The name parthenium is from the Greek meaning "girl" and alludes to its traditional use for female complaints.
Cut fresh leaves as needed or lay flat on a screen to dry and store in an airtight container away from light and heat.
Feverfew can be used to keep away bees and other insects.
Feverfew is masculine in nature (though it has always felt feminine to me) and is associated with the plant Venus and the element of water.
Feverfew is often use in mojo bags. Alone or combined with hyssop and rosemary in a bag it is used to prevent general accidents. To prevent accidents while travelling, put it in a bag with comfrey root and a St Christopher medal and put it in your glovebox, rearview mirror or carry on bag. Likewise, using feverfew as a bath tea will help break hexes designed to make you more accident prone.
Growing this plant around the ouside of your home is said to prevent illness from entering.
Binding the flowers to the wrist is said to assist in drawing out pain as well.
An infusioni of feverfew is good for migraines and other headaches and PMS symptoms. Chewing the leaf at the first sign of a migraine is traditionally affective at stopping it in its tracks. Because the leaf tastes aweful and can cause blistering inside the mouth, it is suggested that you add it to a sandwich instead of eating it straight. Drying seems to weaken the medicinal effect of this herb.
Feverfew can be used as an infusion (or tea) but tinctures are much more effective.
Feverfew has blood thinning qualities and should not be used by anyone who is taking blood thinners or who is planning to undergo surgery.
Pregnant women should not use feverfew.
Feverfew doesn't taste very good and large quantities aren't very good for you. It can cause sores to form on the inside of your mouth, can cause stomach upset and thins the blood.
Valeriana officinalis
Garden valerian, or garden heliotrope (no relation to heliotrope) is native to Eastern Europe.
Valerian is happy in most situations provided it has fertile, weed-free soil and enjoys partial sun. It is best grown from shoots or by division as seeds do not germinate reliably. You should not allow valerian to dry out.
If you are growing to harvest the root later, it is best to cut off the flowers as they appear.
The Latin valere from whence the common name of this plant originated means "to be strong or healthy" and it may refer to the healing applications of the plant or it may refer to its strong odor. Indeed the ancient Greeks called this plant "Phu" (like phew!).
It was believed that this plant had the properties of turning anything bad into good.
Harvest valerian roots in autumn of its second or third year after the leaves have died back. Wash them and then dry them quickly and put in the oven at 120 degrees until they are brittle. Store in an airtight container.
Cats love the smell of valerian and find it quite intoxicating. It is useful stuffed inside cat toys.
Valerian root is associated with the planet Jupiter and the element of water. It is also useful in Samhain and Yule celebration rituals.
Valerian root is useful in spells related to ending guilt and negative self talk and developing self acceptance. It is also useful in animal magic, especially cat magic and evoking animal spirits. Also, transformation spells, for turning bad situations around into positive ones.
Valerian has a sedative action useful against insomnia, anxiety, and stress. It is also used to treat gastrointestinal pain and irritable bowel.
However, valerian is reported to be a mutagen so it is not recommended for women who are pregnant or trying to conceive.
Eupatorium spp.
Joe Pye Weed is a Native American perennial member of the family asteraceae found in all parts of the US with the exception of the deep south and the far north.
Joe Pye Weed can be grown from seed, plant six weeks before the last frost and cover lightly so that sunlight can reach the seeds. Keep moist.
Or it can be grown from cuttings.
Joe Pye Weed generally prefers full sun and moist soil. Some varieties such as E. purpureum can tolerate less moisture and part shade conditions.
It is said that the plant was named after a Native American healer who used it to treat typhus.
The name Eupatorium comes from the name of King Mithridates Eupator who lived in Parthis from 120 to 63 BCE who is said to have discovered the medical effectiveness of the Eupatorium family, which includes the European native Boneset.
Joe Pye Weed was used by many Native American tribes for healing and magic. It was used as a diuretic, to treat colds and fevers, as a love medicine, as a poultice for wounds, as a wash to strengthen children and for joint pain and the flowers were used as good luck charms.
Gather leaves anytime. Dig the root after a frost. Joe Pye Weed dries well.
Joe Pye Weed is suitable for butterfly gardens. It attracts Eastern Tiger Swallowtails, Great Spangled Fritillaries, Pearl Crescents, Monarchs, and Tawny-edged Skippers
Joe Pye Weed can be used in spells for love or respect. A leaf can be tucked into your cheek to ensure that words spoken to the opposite sex will be well-received. Gamblers can carry the plant on them to help bring them good luck. Carrying the plant with you will also encourage others to look upon you with respect.
The entire plant can be used, with the root having the strongest effect. It can be made into a diuretic tea to stimulate the bladder and kidneys and to encourage sweating to break a fever. It is also useful for influenza.
Simmer 1 once dried root in 1 pint water for 30 minutes, strain and cool, take 1/2 cup 4-5 times per day
OR
Pour 1 cup boiling water over 1 tsp leaves and flowers. Steep for 10 minutes, strain and drink 1-3 times per day.
WARNING: This herb can cause liver and kidney damage and severe intestinal problems if overdosed or used for long periods of time.
None
Joe Pye Weed is supertall, so it makes a great privacy hedge.
Amaranthus spp
Amaranth is a bushy plant that grows two to seven feet tall. Although the seeds are used like grain, they are not related to cereal grains which are members of the grass family.
Amaranth is very easy to grow. It is an annual, so it will have to be replanted, or allowed to self-seed each year. It readily reseeds, however, and unless you're careful you won't have much choice in the matter. It doesn't transplant well and grows best outdoors. It tolerates a variety of soil types, though fertile, well-drained soil is best. It is resistant to heat and drought and has no major disease problems, although it is susceptible to fungus if the soil is kept too moist. It has the ability to bounce back from a wilt when conditions improve.
Just throw down some seeds in the spring, mid-May to early June is best. It works well in crop rotation with corn or soybeans. There are no herbicides listed as safe to use with amaranth, which is just as well, because I like to go organic. At any rate, the wide leaves shade the ground so that few weeds stand a chance in all that shade once the plant gets going.
The name Amaranth comes from the word amaranton, which means "unwithering", because the flowers maintain their shape and color when dried.
Amaranth was a staple in the diets of pre-Columbian Aztecs, who believed it had supernatural powers and incorporated it into their religious ceremonies. Before the Spanish conquest in 1519, amaranth was associated with human sacrifice and the Aztec women made a mixture of ground amaranth seed, honey or human blood then shaped this mixture into idols that were eaten ceremoniously. This practice appalled the conquistadors who reasoned that eliminating the amaranth would also eliminate the sacrifices. The grain was forbidden by the Spanish, and consequently fell into obscurity for hundreds of years.
In the Cusco area the flowers are used to treat toothache and fevers and as a food colorant for maize and quinoa. During the carnival festival women dancers often use the red amaranth flower as rouge, painting their cheeks, then dancing while carrying bundles of amaranth on their backs as they would a baby.
In India amaranth is known as "rajeera" (the King's grain) and is popped then used in confections called "laddoos," which are similar to Mexican "alegria."
In Ecuador, the flowers are boiled then the colored boiling water is added to "aquardeinte" rum to create a drink that "purifies the blood," and is also reputed to help regulate the menstrual cycle.
You can harvest the seeds as late as the day after the first frost. If the leaves starti to fall off, that's an indication that it's about ready. You can then cover the seed heads with a brown paper bag and shake the seeds loose. Pick off the leaves and use as needed. They are best when they are young and fresh and are usually in good shape late spring through early autumn.
Store away from light in a cool, dry place. Light, heat and moisture will damage the oils in the seeds and cause them to go rancid.
Flower heads can be cut when they bloom and hung upside down to dry.
Amaranth flowers dry well and look good in floral arrangements.
The flowers of red amaranth can be dried, powdered and used as a cosmetic to brighten lips and cheeks.
Amaranth is sacred to the goddess Artemis. It is also sacred to Huitzilopochtli, an Aztec Sun God.
A crown of amaranth flowers worn on the head speeds healing.
To make sure that you are never struck by a bullet, pull up a whole amaranth plant (including roots) preferably on a Friday during the Full Moon. Leave an offering to the plant and then fold it, roots and all, in a piece of white cloth. Wear this against your breast and you'll be 'bullet-proof.' I imagine you'd have to use one of the smaller, ornamental varieties for this.
The dried amaranth flowers have been used to call forth the dead, I don't know the process for this.
Amaranth is used in spells to repair a broken heart.
It is also associated with immortality, and is used to decorate images of gods and goddesses as well as in Pagan funeral ceremonies.
Woven into a wreath, it is said to render the wearer invisible.
Amaranth is a highly-nutritive tonic herb. It should always be cooked before being eaten and it should be grown in a low-nitrogen situation.
Amaranth seeds can be used as a grain substitute for someone who is sensitive to grains or looking for a low-carb option. Because it is highly digestable, it is also good for people recovering from an illness or breaking a fast. It must be mixed with other flours for making yeast breads because it contains no gluten. See more information under "culinary use".
Amaranth seeds have also demonstrated effectiveness in helping to lower cholesterol.
An extract of the flowers can be used externally for sores and ulcers and as a mouth wash for sores in the mouth.
Amaranth seeds are packed with protein and fiber though they seem to also contain some chemical that inhibits their absorption. Whatever this chemical is, it is more of a problem with raw seeds than cooked seeds. They can be processed in a variety of ways, including popped, ground into flour, flaked and others. The whole seeds can be added to baked goods for texture, cooked into a cereal, added to soups and stews as a thickening agent and a bit of texture, or roasted and eaten like sunflower seeds.
To cook amaranth seeds as a cereal or side dish, like rice or couscous, combine equal parts water and apple juice or broth (depending on whether you want your amaranth to be sweet or not) to get 2 � cups liquid. Place in a sauce pan with 1 cup amaranth seeds and bring to a gentle boil. Cook about 18-20 minutes until the liquid is dissolved and the seeds are tender. Experiment with different herbs for different flavors for a side dish. For breakfast cereal, add raisins and honey while cooking and serve with milk.
Amaranth flour can be used in making pastas, flatbreads and pancakes. Because it contains no gluten, it must be mixed with other flours for yeast breads, but you can use up to 50% amaranth flour with no negative affects on the performance of the base flour.
In Mexico, popped amaranth is blended with molasses or honey and formed into a bar, much like a granola bar, or Rice Krispy treat. This treat is called "alegria" (happiness). The roasted and milled seed is also used to make a traditional drink called "atole."
Amaranth leaves can be cooked and eaten like spinach. They are very high in iron and vitamin C and also contain calcium, protein, phosphorus, potassium, thiamin, riboflavin and niacin. Just steam them lightly. They are especially good sprinkled with sesame seeds or pine nuts.
In Africa and the Carribean, amaranth is a common pot herb and the leaves are picked off as needed.
Amaranth grows as a weed in many gardens. Look for a thick, smooth red-veined stem, arrow-shaped leaves and a bushy flower head. Weed varieties produce green flowers. Cook them up like spinach.
Do not eat amaranth raw in large amounts and do not feed raw amaranth to your pet rats, birds, etc.
Do not eat Amaranth that has been grown in manure and chemically fertilized areas as it stores the nitrates these fertilizers contain in its leaves. Nitrates have been linked to stomach cancer.
A member of the parsley family, Angelica has large divided leaves of bright, glossy green and a thick stem, which is hollow and ridged. Grows to 3-8 feet tall.
Angelica is a biennial herb that prefers rich, moist soil and partial shade, like one would find in a swampy area. If it gets too much sun, mulching will help. It grows best in northern regions where there is a cooler period during the winter and the summers aren’t so hot.
Angelica will self-seed. The seeds are only viable for a few months, so it’s best to let this happen, or reseed them yourself quickly. The plant produces a long taproot, so be sure to transplant seedlings while they are still quite small.
Angelica and dill are not good companions. Do not plant them near each other.
Believed to have originated in Syria, angelica is now found just about everywhere. In ancient times it was used to ward off the plague and evil and as a cure for poison and… well, just about everything else.
It is believed that the plant's name was derived from the fact that, according to the old calendar, it usually came into bloom around the feast day of the Archangel Michael, who appeared in a vision to explain the plant's protective powers against evil.
You should cut stems for crystallizing before midsummer. Select healthy green stems about the thickness of a pencil.
The leaves are best harvested before the flowers appear and the seeds can be collected as soon as they ripen in late summer of the second year. If you’re using the root, you should harvest it in the autumn of the first year.
The leaves and root can be dried and the stems can be crystallized.
The dried seed-heads are attractive in flower arrangements and the root has a wonderful aroma, which it holds for a very long time making it perfect for potpourri mixtures.
Angelica is associated with the angels Michael and Gabriel. It is aligned with the sun and the element of fire and sacred to Venus.
Angelica is commonly used for general protection, especially against evil spirits and hexi-breaking as well as general blessing and is especially useful for the defense of women.
Grow angelica on your property to protect your garden and home.
Angelica root can be carried alone, or added to amulets to increase longevity and ward off illness and evil spirits. It has also been used as a talismani to increase luck in gambling.
The leaves can be added to baths and potions designed to remove curses or spells or they can be burned to banishi evil in an area. Angelica is very useful in home and personal exorcisms.
Keep angelica in a white bag and chargeii it to protect your baby.
Smoking the leaves is said to increase clairvoyance and encourage visions.
Angelica is excellent in incenses for exorcisms, healing and protection. It is also used as a bath to remove curses placed on the individual and sprinkled around a home to protect the house and those within from banefuli magic.
Angelica tea is useful for colic, gas, indigestion, hepatitis, heartburn, nausea, ulcers and various other digestive ailments. It is a good general tonic which strengthens the liver and improves general well-being and mental harmony and is good for chronic headaches, fevers and general body weakness as it improves circulation and increases energy.
Angelica has also been used to bring on sluggish menses, so it carries a miscarriage risk for pregnant women and should be avoided by them.
Externally, angelica can be used to cleanse wounds and promote healing.
The leaf has a high sugar concentration and can be stewed with acidic fruits and used in other recipes to reduce the amount of sugar needed. The dried leaves are also great added to tea blends.
The stem can be crystallized and used as garnish.
Angelica should not be used by pregnant women as it encourages activity in the pelvic region and may cause miscarriage.
Because of its high sugar concentration, angelica should be used with extreme caution or not at all by diabetics.
Apparently, this plant can be confused with water hemlock, which is deadly poison (I don't see that much similarity except for the family characteristics). So be careful if wildcrafting, or just don't. Buy it or grow your own.
Rosmarinus officinalis
An evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean, rosemary has spruce-like leaves which are green on the top and whitish beneath.
Rosemary may be propagated by cuttings taken in early summer from a non-flowering branch.
Alternatively, rosemary can be cultivated from seed.
Choose a sheltered spot with full sun and well-drained soil. Rosemary tolerates clipping well and can be easily pruned into a pleasing shape. If there is ever a danger of freezing, the plant should be brought indoors until the danger has passed.
The leaves can be plucked, or the branches cut at any time. Rosemary likes regular pruning.
Rosemary is a good companion plant for cabbage, beans, sage and carrots. It helps to keep away moths, bean beetles and carrot flies.
The word Rosmarinus is from the Latin meaning "dew of the sea".
Christian folklore says that rosemary will grow for 33 years, until it reaches the height Christ was when he died, and then it will grow no more. Apparently, Rosemary's flowers picked up their blue color and acquired their fragrance when Mary spread her blue cloak over a rosemary bush to dry while they were on their way fleeing to Egypt. I seem to remember a similar tale about Aphrodite, but I can't seem to find another reference to it.
Rosemary was used to ward off evil spirits and nightmares. The wood was used to make musical instruments.
Rosemary branches were often woven into wreaths worn by brides at weddings and decorated rosemary branches were presented as gifts to wedding guests. In Wales, it was distributed to funeral guests to throw into the hole as the coffin was lowered.
Rosemary was also given as a gift for New Years', along with an orange, stuck with cloves and it was used with holly and mistletoe to decorate for Yule.
An old saying says "Where Rosemary flourishes, the Woman rules" and in England it was believed that rosemary could not grow in the garden of the home unless the mistress was the master.
In France, Rosemary was burnt, along with Juniper berries in sick rooms and hospitals to purify the air.
During the Middle Ages, it was hung around the neck to protect from the plague. Carrying a twig protected from the evil eye.
Rosemary is believed to attract faerie and good energies. Rosemary in twigs hung over cradles prevented faeries from stealing infants.
A man who is indifferent to the fragrance of rosemary is unable to give true love to a woman and those who smell rosemary frequently will retain their youth.
It was an embalming herb and sacred in Egypt. It was also a sacred herb to the Greeks.
Use fresh or hang to dry in bunches still on the branch. Dried rosemary should be added early in the cooking so the flavors can infuse the dish.
Rosemary also makes good oils and vinegars.
Rosemary branches are wonderfully easy to work into wreathes when fresh and hold their fragrance and color well when dry.
Sprigs of Rosemary can be placed in your dresser drawers to protect your clothes from moths.
Rosemary is male in nature and ruled by Leo, the element fire and the Sun (or Moon, depending who you ask)
It's sacred to Hebe and the Virgin Mary.
Rosemary can be used in spells for fidelity and remembrance as well as to dispel jealousy.
Rosemary is useful for rituali baths, and for making sacred herbal water for ritual cleansingi, blessing and purification.
Use rosemary in spells to enhance memory, including those spells for success in school and for remembering past lives. Also use for spells to retain youth.
Place rosemary under your pillow to help you to remember your dreams and to keep away nightmares and unwanted nighttime visitations.
Rosemary may be used in hand fasting ceremonies in a variety of ways.
Burn rosemary and juniper together to aid with healing, and to smudge a sickroom to drive out the negativity associated with disease.
Wear Rosemary oil on those occasions that you want to make a lasting impression.
An infusioni of rosemary makes an excellent hair rinse, gradually covering gray hair, and adding strength and shine to any color hair. It also helps reduce dandruff and stimulate hair growth. Rosemary oil rubbed into the ends of hair will also help reduce split ends.
Rosemary oil massaged into the scalp is believed to prevent baldness and stimulate hair growth.
Massaging the body with rosemary oil will increase circulation, relieve aches and pains and warm the limbs.
Used as a toner, rosemary will help bring blood to the surface of the skin and acts as an antiseptic and astringent.
Cautions
Rosemary should not be taken in large doses. Rosemary should not be used medicinally by pregnant women, but it is okay for them to use it as a food seasoning.
Rosemary is excellent with chicken, lamb and vegetables. It is especially good with potatoes. Dried rosemary should be added early in the cooking.
Scientific evidence suggests that rosemary does in fact stimulate the memory centers of the brain. So use a sprig of rosemary as a bookmarker and wear rosemary oil when studying and on test day to help you remember what you need to know.
Give a dear friend a rosemary bush, or a rosemary wreath as a parting gift, as a symbolic promise that you will never forget him, or her.
As a symbol of fidelity, a rosemary bush, or crafts made of rosemary are suitable wedding gifts.
Keep some Rosemary oil on hand to dab behind your ears on those days that you wish to make a lasting impression, such as opening night, a job interview or a hot date. Wear rosemary oil whenever you want to be unforgettable!
Cinnamomum zeylanicum and C. verum
The cinnamon tree is an Asian evergreen member of the laurel family. It has brown, papery bark and leathery leaves. Yellow flowers appear in the summer followed by purple berries.
Cinnamon is a tropical tree that is not suited to propagation in most parts of North America and nor does it enjoy being grown in a pot. Best to buy it.
Cinnamon is a much beloved spice with a long and rich history. It was mentioned in Chinese books on healing more than four thousand years ago. It was also used in Egypt and Europe. In Egypt it was part of a mix of herbs and spices that was used to fill body cavities during mummification. In Europe it was such a hit that it was one of the sparks of the age of exploration.
Cinnamon sticks, pupularly used for flavoring cider or ground and mixed with sugar for a variety of uses, are formed from the bark. The leaves and buds also contain volitile oils and fragrance and oil can be extracted from any of these. The oil obtained from the leaf is not as strong and also not as likely to cause skin irritation.
Add cinnamon to potpourri. Ground cinnamon sprinkled in cabinets will discourage bugs from entering.
Cinnamon sticks are great in crafts.
Try making this year's yule ornaments out of sweet scented cinnamon clay.
Cinnamon is associated with the element of Fire, the Sun and the God Apollo.
Cinnamon is commonly used in incense. It smells really good and fills the room with a warm, comfy feeling, especially nice on cold winter days. It can be burned to sanctify an area or object, to increase the spiritual "mood", to aid in healing spells or in healing in general (this is appropriate for burning right in the sick room) and also to enhance the male libido. The oil may be used to anoint objects during blessing and protection rituals. (Be sure to dilute this heavily with a carrier if it's going to touch your skin!)
Cinnamon and cinnamon oil can be used in love spells and to make charms to draw love, happiness, and money. Those cinnamon scented brooms you can buy at gift shops can be charged to bring these things to your household and hung up somewhere near the door.
If you are in need of some quick cash, make a bowl out of cinnamon clay, write the amount of money you need on a peice of paper and place it in the bowl with a few coins as offerings of good faith. when you get the money, bury the paper and the coins in the yard and your bowl is ready for your next money request.
Other herbs that enhance cinnamon's money drawing properties are cloves, cardamom, nutmeg and ginger.
Cinnamon is great for upset stomachs, including car sickness and morning sickness, and digestive problems, including gas, vomiting and diarrhea. However, women who are pregnant should not ingest large amounts of cinnamon as it can endanger the pregnancy. I find cinnamon gum or to be very affective for morning sickness without the dangers of actually ingesting cinnamon tea. People with ulcers should also avoid ingesting cinnamon as it can irritate them. Again, chewing cinnamon gum occasionally is a reasonable alternative and effective against mild stomach upsets like that associated with motion sickness. Don't overdo it though, as over-chewing of cinnamon gum can deaden the nerves of the mouth and cause inflammation.
It is called for in teas and other healing beverages when a warming affect is desired. It is also useful in combination as it stimulates the action of other herbs. A cup of cinnamon tea after dinner is said to stimulate digestion and help regulate blood sugar.
Cinnamon should not be applied topically as it is considered a dermal toxin and it is extremely irritating to mucus membranes in particular. Cinnamon oil, however, (not essential oil) can be applied to a toothache to deaden the pain, much like clove oil, but it is not as affective as clove oil.
Cinnamon is a common spice in the kitchen often used in combination with sugar. It is especially tasty with apples, and orange squashes, such as pumpkin and acorn squash. It is an important mulling spice, great in cider and wine.
For an exotic flavor, try coating your chicken with cinnamon (no sugar) and browning it before adding stewed tomatoes and chopped peppers, heat and serve over rice. Also try it in chili. Yum! It's an important spice for savory dishes in India, Morocco and Greece.
I also like adding cinnamon to coffee and hot cocoa.
Spice up that dinner for two with garam masala. It's a marvelous Indian spice mix containing cinnamon. Trust me. It'll make you and your partner feel extra affectionate.