Hedge

Holly

Botanical Name:

Ilex spp

Zones:
5-8
Other Names:
Christ Thorn, Holy Tree, Hulver, Holme, Holme Chase, bats wings, Aquifolium, Tinne, Black drink plant

Holly is a broad leaved evergreen tree native to Europe. It is most commonly known for its glossy green foliage and bright red berries.

Propagation:

Holly should be planted in a sheltered area in well-drained, fertile soil. It can tolerate some shade, but the more sun it gets, the thicker the foliage will be. It should be planted in early spring and mulched well around the roots. Do not transplant if you can help it. It doesn't like to be transplanted and when you do it may lose its leaves. If you are patient, it may grow back just fine.

Holly bears male and female flowers on different plants. You will need one of each if you want berries and they should be no more than 100 feet apart.

Fertilizing and pruning should be done in the spring. Keep it moist through the summer months, but do not water in the fall and winter. Do not over water. The roots to not appreciate saturation.

Holly planted from seeds take two years to germinate.

History and Folklore:

Romans sent boughs of holly and gifts to their friends during Saturnalia.

Druids decorated their homes with holly in the winter to invite nature spirits to shelter there.

An edict of the Church of Bracara once forbid Christians to decorate their homes with holly, as it was a Pagan practice.

One legend says that holly first sprang from the footsteps of Jesus Christ. Its thorns and red berries represent his suffering and blood.

Holy planted near a home is said to repel poison and protect from witchcraft and lightening. The wood has the power to tame animals and the flowers to freeze water.

In NeoPagan lore, the Holly King rules the dark half of the year, often accompanied by a female Ivy figure. Some believe this figure to be the modern image of Santa Clause.

Harvesting & Storage:

Cut holly as needed. It dries very nicely when hung in a well ventilated area.

Household Use:

Holly wood is hard, and very white. It has a good grain for use in a lathe and makes excellent wands. It takes a stain very well. It should be well dried and seasoned before use to prevent warping.

Magical Attributes:

Holly is masculine in nature and is associated with Mars, or Saturn and the element of fire.

Holly can be used in consecrationi and in spells for material gain, physical revenge, beauty, protection (esp. against lightening), luck and dream magic.

Holly can also be utilized in any rituali relating to death and rebirth, and seasonal mysteries. Because holly burns very hot, it is suitable for any fire festival.

Holly wood makes very good wands which can be used to banishi unwanted entities, and command evoked spirits.

Herbal water made with holly has protective properties.

Planting holly around the house, or decorating the house with holly boughs will protect the household from spells cast by unfriendly witches.

Holly brought into the home at Yule invites the faerie folk to shelter with you in the cold of winter, but these greens must be burned on Imbolc in order to ensure they don't stick around causing trouble all year. But a small branch should be retained and hung outside the house to protect it from lightening.

Healing Attributes:

Holly berries will quickly cause violent vomiting if eaten. The dried, powdered berries can be used as a styptic.

The juice of the fresh leaves is useful for jaundice and in fighting high fevers.

Culinary Use:

Although birds like holly berries, they are not healthy for humans or pets.

Holly shoots are good winter fodder for cattle.

Holly sticks are good for rabbits to gnaw, having a tonic and appetite stimulating affect.

Teai is made from the leaves of Ilex Paraguayensis, I. Gongonha and I. Theezans. These act as a blood purifier and diuretic.

Practical Kitchen Witchery:

Hawthorn

Botanical Name:

Craaegus spp.

Zones:
5-9
Other Names:
Whitethorn, Hazels, Gazels, Halves, Quickset, Bread-and-Cheese Tree, Albesyne, L’Epine Noble, Hagedorn, Hedgethorn, Fairy Bush, May blossom, May Bush, May Flower, Quick, Thorn, Haw, Hag Thorn, Ladies Meat, Tree of Chastity, May Tree

This is a tree that will grow to a height of 30-40 feet. The fruit is a bright red to dark purple that is enjoyed by many birds.

Propagation:

Hawthorn is a deciduous tree that can grow in most temperate climates. It is tolerant of most soils, but prefers moist, alkaline soils.

History and Folklore:

The name Crataegus oxyacantha comes from the Greek kratos, “hardness”, oxcux, “sharp” and akantha “thorn”.

In Teutonic lore, hawthorn symbolized death and was used in funeral pyres.

In ancient Greece, married couples were crowned with hawthorn blossoms and the wedding party carried torches of hawthorn. The tree was also associated with Cardea, the Roman Goddess of marriage and Childbirth.

During springtime festivals in England, large Hawthorn boughs were cut and stood up in the ground outside houses. They were called May Bushes and decorated with wildflowers. Although it was permissible to decorate outside with hawthorn blossoms, bringing them into the home would surely bring illness and death.

This tree was considered beloved by fairies who lived within. Cuttingi down a Hawthorn tree is very bad luck!

Harvesting & Storage:

Harvest the fruit in early autumn and spread out to dry or make into wine or jam.

Flowers can be harvested in May and dried in the sun. Leaves can be harvested any time. Be sure to ask permission and leave an offering.

Collect fallen limbs after storms to use for carving or making wands.

Household Use:

The wood of the hawthorn tree has a fine grain and takes polish well. It can be used for carving and making wands. It produces a very hot fire when burned.

Magical Attributes:

Gods associated with this tree are Belenus, Cardea, the “White Goddess”, Hymen, Maia and Flora.
It is considered masculine, associated with Mars and Fire.

Hawthorn is a sacred tree in many Pagan religions. The blossoms, called May Flowers, are used in spring celebrations. The May Pole is traditionally made of hawthorn or decorated with hawthorn flowers. As the tree is sacred to fairies, one must ask permission before taking the blooms or sprigs and must certainly leave an offering when cutting down a whole tree.

Placed around doors and windows, hawthorn will prevent people from entering your home in an astral state. It will also prevent spirits from entering a place. Planting hawthorn around other trees, or near your home is said to protect them from lightening strikes. Planting it as a hedge around your home will keep out unfriendly spirits. Adding hawthorn to an amuleti will protect you from spirits and harmful magic.

Thorns can be used to mark wax, to write with magical ink, or to fix something for magical purposes.

The phrase “by Oak, Ash and Thorn” referred to Hawthorn (the Thorn part) used in blessing and rituali. These three trees were considered portals to the realm of the fae.

Hawthorn is associated with love, marriage, health, fertility, chastity, protection and death.

Healing Attributes:

The bark of the hawthorn tree can be used as a sedative, anti-spasmodic, diuretic and to help regulate blood pressure. It is used as a heart tonic and for kidney troubles.

The flowers and berries are astringent and can be used for sort throats.

Use a decoction of flowers and leaves to stabilize blood pressure.

Culinary Use:

A tasty liquor can be made from the berries. Both the blossoms and berries can be made into wine and jellies.

Hawthorn leaves can be eaten and were once referred to as bread-and-cheese.

Practical Kitchen Witchery:

Bay Laurel

Botanical Name:

Laurus nobilis

Zones:
Southern

Bay is an evergreen shrub (often referred to as a small tree) native to Asia Minor and areas around the Mediterranean.

Propagation:

Bay laurel requires mild climates and will only grow well outside year round in zones 8-10. It does make an attractive container plant, however, and doesn't get too big. Folklore says that growing bay laurel as a houseplant will protect your home from lightening strikes and disease. It must have 4 hours of direct sunlight a day and be kept relatively cool. The soil should be rich and well-drained and allowed to dry out between watering, but should receive a little extra water in the springtime. Bugs don't seem to bother this plant too much. It makes an excellent hedge and responds well to pruning.

The plant can be propagated easily from cuttings.

History and Folklore:

The world laurel comes from the Celtic lawr, meaning "verdant" and nobilis from the latin meaning "noble" or of high rank.

The Greek word for Bay is dhafni, after the nymph Daphne who was changed into a bay laurel tree by Gaea (or her father Peneus, or herself, depending on who's telling the story) to protect her from the unwanted advances of Apollo. The tree is sacred to Apollo and it is said that the Oracle at Delphi chewed the leaves and inhaled the smoke when seeking visions. It is also associated with honor and glory and kings, heroes, triumphant athletes, poets and other great men and women were crowned with it to signify their greatness in both ancient Greece and Rome. Garlands of bay laurel were traditionally bestowed upon the winners of the Pythian games in Greece and later the Olympic games (prior to the change, olive leaves were used).

Today, grand prix winners are given wreathes of laurel. The world laureate as in poet laureate and baccalaureate (lit "laurel berry") are additional reminders of the high status of this tree.

Laurel wreaths were worn for their protective properties. They were believed to protect against the anger of sky Gods and the Emperor Tiberius always wore laurel during thunderstorms to prevent his being struck by lightening. Doctors also wore laurel as it was considered helpful in curing nearly everything.

Harvesting & Storage:

Harvest the leaves as needed. This is one herb that's better dried than fresh, as the fresh leaves are much more bitter. They may be pressed to dry, like you would press flowers. Properly dried leaves are bright olive green. Store them in darkness in an airtight container. Throw them out after two years, or when they turn brown, whichever comes first.

Household Use:

Bay leaf is very aromatic and holds it shape and fragrance well when dried making it a nice addition to many potpourris, wreaths and other herbal crafts. It blends well in aromatherapy combinations with bergamot, cederwood, lemon, rosemary, and patchouli.

It can also be added to sachets to keep moths out of your closets. A bay leaf dropped in a bag of flour may also help keep bugs out of that.

It is also a useful addition to shampoos and is recommended for hair loss, dandruff and greasy hair.

Magical Attributes:

Laurel is sacred to Apollo and should decorate any altar to him. Its spicy fragrance, and association with the sun makes it appropriate for any festival of the sun. Bay laurel is also associated with Aesclepius, Ceres, Zeus, Fides, Hermes and Cerridwen. It is considered masculine, and is ruled by Leo, the Sun and the element of Fire.

Bay leaves can be used to sprinkle water during any rituali, a branch of many leaves may be used in a group situation. Dip the branch in the water and wave it toward the group, spraying them with water three times.

Bay leaves may be added to any spelli or potion designed to enhance psychic ability and is a great addition to a psychic dream pillow.

Laurel wreaths may be worn by healers during healing ceremonies and while treating the sick in order to increase the positive healing energy and protect against negative energy that may be hanging around the sick room. Bay leaf can also be burned in the sick room after the illness has passed to purify it and drive out any residual sickness vibes.

It is exceptionally useful as a smudge during banishing and exorcism rites, especially those involving poltergeists. Mixed with sandlewood, it is useful for breaking curses.

When you finally get rid of that roommate, ex-spouse or family member who you thought would never move, smudge the house with bay to ensure they won't return. Even if you aren't really happy about them going, if you know it's best for everyone, cleanse the home of their presence for closure.

Bay laurel may be carried to protect against any number of misfortunes and to bring luck in athletic competitions.

To ensure that you will see your lover again, and neither of you will be tempted to infidelity, go together to a bay laurel tree and pluck a leaf, break it in half and each keep one half.

Write a wish on a dried bay leaf and then burn it and your wish will come true.

Healing Attributes:

Bay laurel has verified bactericidal and fungicidal properties.

The essential oil can be added to massage oils for arthritis and muscle aches and pains. It can also be added to salves for bruises, itching and other mild skin irritations.

A poultice of the leaves and berries, simmered till soft, can be placed on the chest to relieve head and chest colds.

A tea made of the leaves and/or berries aids in digestion, helps to rid the body of impurities and makes a good general health tonic. It is particularly helpful to women who are having trouble urinating after childbirth. Pregnant women, however, should not use bay laurel beyond the little bit we might use in cooking.

Teai can also be used to calm nerves.

Adding bay laurel to your bath tea aids with vaginal infections, perineal healing after childbirth and urinary tract infections.

Never never ever use the essential oil internally.

Culinary Use:

Bay leaf is a popular culinary herb. It is slightly bitter and strongly aromatic. It shouldn't be eaten whole, however, as the leaf has sharp edges that can cut your mouth. Instead, add it to soups, stews, roasts, sauces and other dishes that simmer for awhile and remove it just before serving or add to a bouquet garni. This allows the flavor to infuse into to the dish. For a stronger flavor, the leaf can be crushed and added to dishes. It also makes a good pickling spice.

Laurel berries have a robust flavor all their own and can be used to flavor meats and sauces.

While most herbs should be added at the end of cooking for the best effect, bay imparts the best flavor when simmered for a long time. The leave should be removed before serving.

Practical Kitchen Witchery:

There are many plants that are called laurel or bay that are not. The California bay tree Umbellularia californica is not the same plant, but has a similar flavor and can be used just like common bay laurel in many cases. It is also called California laurel, Oregon myrtle or pepperwood. Indian bay leaf Cinnamomum tejpata looks quite similar, but tastes more like cinnamon. West Indian Bay leaf is allspice.

Some similarly named plants are poisonous and should not be used under any circumstances. Mountain laurel, Kalmia latifolia, is one of these.

Always check the botanical name of any plant you use and never use one you aren't absolutely sure isn't exactly what you want.

Syndicate content