Zeus
House Blessing
Submitted by kitchenwitch on Tue, 02/10/2009 - 09:32.This house blessing is appropriate for claiming a new home as well as the annual house blessing that takes place after the Amburbium spring cleaning in February, the Lunar New Year or any time you fee
Asparagus
Submitted by kitchenwitch on Wed, 02/20/2008 - 19:05.Asparagus officinalis
Asparagus is a Eurasian member of the lily family (liliaceae) and a fast-growing, long lived perennial. Spears shoot up early in the spring sometimes growing as much as 10 inches in a 24 hour period.
Asparagus is great for permaculture because it can live 15 years or more and keep providing you with tasty spears each spring. It grows best in sandy, alkaline soil in full sun, but it's not picky. It can handle a bit of shade and less than perfect soil too, as long as you fertilize it well.
You can get asparagus crowns at most garden centers. Dig a furrow about 10 inches deep and wide and as long as you want your row to be. Fill the trench about halfway with compost and place your asparagus crowns on top, about 10 inches apart and cover loosely with soil and water. This is best done in the springtime as soon as the danger of frost has past.
You won't get any spears your first year, but the fern-like foliage will still be pretty. Make sure you mulch well every autumn to keep weeds down and a steady stream of nutrients coming. Asparagus is a hungry plant.
The word asparagus comes from the Greek and it refers to any young, tender shoot that can be eaten.
Asparagus was prized by the ancient Greeks over 2500 years ago. It was considered to be a cleansingi and healing herb and used it for many medicinal purposes. The Romans in their turn also prized asparagus and cultivated it (the Greeks wildcrafted it) from the and spread it throughout Europe on their conquests. Emperor Augustus coined the term “velocius quam asparagi conquatur” which means to do something quicker than you can cook asparagus. Similar to our phrase “two shakes of a lambs tail”. So much did the Romans prize asparagus, that in the first century, runners took asparagus from the Tiber River valley to the Alps so that it could be frozen and thus preserved for the Feast of Epicurus
King Louis XIV had asparagus grown in his greenhouses so that he could enjoy it year round, he dubbed asparagus the King of Vegetables. It was also popular in England and other parts of Europe and colonists brought it to America where Native Americans used it for medicine.
Asparagus was considered a phallic symbol banned from girls schools in the 19th century, but Victorian women were taught to detect the scent of this aphrodisiac on their husbands- a sure sign that he was behaving improperly!
Do not harvest your asparagus until it's at least three years old. This allows the plant to have time to build a strong root system.
Your plants will starti sending up shoots shortly after the frost has past and may continue well into June. Cut the shoots near the base when they are about 10 inches long and about as thick as your finger. If they are thinner than a pencil, your plant isn't ready for harvesting yet, or it's gotten tired of being harvested and needs to be let alone. Make sure the heads of the spears are tight and haven't started to feather out. Once they've started to get ferny, it's too late to harvest them.
Asparagus is best eaten fresh, but if you want to save some for later, put it in a glass of water like a bouquet of flowers and store it in the fridge. If you want to save some for a long time later, steam the stalks for about five minutes and then freeze them in a freezer bag.
Asparagus is aligned with Mars and Jupiter and the element of fire. It is also sacred to Zeus.
It is used in lust and fertility spells especially as relates to male stamina and potency.
Asparagus is a good diuretic and is full of nutrients to help build up strength. It is a good food to eat when you are doing a bodily cleansingi, a great "spring tonic" kind of food.
Asparagus is one of the most nutrient dense vegetables you'll find at your grocery store. It is high in folic acid, potassium, fiber, vitamins B6, A, C and thiamin, contain no fat or cholesterol and are low in sodium.
Steam asparagus for five minutes so that it is bright and tender-crisp. Then serve plain or with a butter or cream sauce. It is also excellent in creamy soups or lightly stir fried with other vegetables. My ex husband used to like his asparagus boiled until it was mushy and served with toast and butter and I have to admit, it's good that way. Asparagus is also good raw, with or without dip.
Bay Laurel
Submitted by DawnBlack on Sat, 01/05/2008 - 22:03.- Aesclepius
- Antibacterial
- Apollo
- Banishing
- Bay
- Bay Laurel
- Bay Leaf
- Celebration
- Ceres
- Cerridwen
- Evergreen
- feuille de laurier
- Fides
- Fire
- foglia di alloro
- Full Sun
- Graduation
- Grecian Laurel
- Healing
- Hedge
- Hermes
- hoja de lau
- Indian Bay
- Laurel
- laurier franc
- lauro
- Leo
- Lorbeerblatt
- Midsummer
- Nobel Laurel
- Pest deterrent
- Poet’s Laurel
- Psychic
- purification
- Roman Laurel
- Royal Laurel
- Sacred Herb
- sanctification
- smudging
- Sun
- Sweet Bay
- Sweet Laurel
- Top Culinary Herb
- Wreath Laurel
- Zeus
Laurus nobilis
Bay is an evergreen shrub (often referred to as a small tree) native to Asia Minor and areas around the Mediterranean.
Bay laurel requires mild climates and will only grow well outside year round in zones 8-10. It does make an attractive container plant, however, and doesn't get too big. Folklore says that growing bay laurel as a houseplant will protect your home from lightening strikes and disease. It must have 4 hours of direct sunlight a day and be kept relatively cool. The soil should be rich and well-drained and allowed to dry out between watering, but should receive a little extra water in the springtime. Bugs don't seem to bother this plant too much. It makes an excellent hedge and responds well to pruning.
The plant can be propagated easily from cuttings.
The world laurel comes from the Celtic lawr, meaning "verdant" and nobilis from the latin meaning "noble" or of high rank.
The Greek word for Bay is dhafni, after the nymph Daphne who was changed into a bay laurel tree by Gaea (or her father Peneus, or herself, depending on who's telling the story) to protect her from the unwanted advances of Apollo. The tree is sacred to Apollo and it is said that the Oracle at Delphi chewed the leaves and inhaled the smoke when seeking visions. It is also associated with honor and glory and kings, heroes, triumphant athletes, poets and other great men and women were crowned with it to signify their greatness in both ancient Greece and Rome. Garlands of bay laurel were traditionally bestowed upon the winners of the Pythian games in Greece and later the Olympic games (prior to the change, olive leaves were used).
Today, grand prix winners are given wreathes of laurel. The world laureate as in poet laureate and baccalaureate (lit "laurel berry") are additional reminders of the high status of this tree.
Laurel wreaths were worn for their protective properties. They were believed to protect against the anger of sky Gods and the Emperor Tiberius always wore laurel during thunderstorms to prevent his being struck by lightening. Doctors also wore laurel as it was considered helpful in curing nearly everything.
Harvest the leaves as needed. This is one herb that's better dried than fresh, as the fresh leaves are much more bitter. They may be pressed to dry, like you would press flowers. Properly dried leaves are bright olive green. Store them in darkness in an airtight container. Throw them out after two years, or when they turn brown, whichever comes first.
Bay leaf is very aromatic and holds it shape and fragrance well when dried making it a nice addition to many potpourris, wreaths and other herbal crafts. It blends well in aromatherapy combinations with bergamot, cederwood, lemoni, rosemary, and patchouli.
It can also be added to sachets to keep moths out of your closets. A bay leaf dropped in a bag of flour may also help keep bugs out of that.
It is also a useful addition to shampoos and is recommended for hair loss, dandruff and greasy hair.
Laurel is sacred to Apollo and should decorate any altar to him. Its spicy fragrance, and association with the sun makes it appropriate for any festival of the sun. Bay laurel is also associated with Aesclepius, Ceres, Zeus, Fides, Hermes and Cerridwen. It is considered masculine, and is ruled by Leo, the Sun and the element of Fire.
Bay leaves can be used to sprinkle water during any rituali, a branch of many leaves may be used in a group situation. Dip the branch in the water and wave it toward the group, spraying them with water three times.
Bay leaves may be added to any spelli or potion designed to enhance psychic ability and is a great addition to a psychic dream pillow.
Laurel wreaths may be worn by healers during healing ceremonies and while treating the sick in order to increase the positive healing energy and protect against negative energy that may be hanging around the sick room. Bay leaf can also be burned in the sick room after the illness has passed to purify it and drive out any residual sickness vibes.
It is exceptionally useful as a smudge during banishing and exorcism rites, especially those involving poltergeists. Mixed with sandlewood, it is useful for breaking curses.
When you finally get rid of that roommate, ex-spouse or family member who you thought would never move, smudge the house with bay to ensure they won't return. Even if you aren't really happy about them going, if you know it's best for everyone, cleanse the home of their presence for closure.
Bay laurel may be carried to protect against any number of misfortunes and to bring luck in athletic competitions.
To ensure that you will see your lover again, and neither of you will be tempted to infidelity, go together to a bay laurel tree and pluck a leaf, break it in half and each keep one half.
Write a wish on a dried bay leaf and then burn it and your wish will come true.
Growing a bay laurel tree in your garden is said to protect it from both lightening and floods.
Bay laurel has verified bactericidal and fungicidal properties.
The essential oil can be added to massage oils for arthritis and muscle aches and pains. It can also be added to salves for bruises, itching and other mild skin irritations.
A poultice of the leaves and berries, simmered till soft, can be placed on the chest to relieve head and chest colds.
A tea made of the leaves and/or berries aids in digestion, helps to rid the body of impurities and makes a good general health tonic. It is particularly helpful to women who are having trouble urinating after childbirth. Pregnant women, however, should not use bay laurel beyond the little bit we might use in cooking.
Teai can also be used to calm nerves.
Adding bay laurel to your bath tea aids with vaginal infections, perineal healing after childbirth and urinary tract infections.
Never never ever use the essential oil internally.
Bay leaf is a popular culinary herb. It is slightly bitter and strongly aromatic. It shouldn't be eaten whole, however, as the leaf has sharp edges that can cut your mouth. Instead, add it to soups, stews, roasts, sauces and other dishes that simmer for awhile and remove it just before serving or add to a bouquet garni. This allows the flavor to infuse into to the dish. For a stronger flavor, the leaf can be crushed and added to dishes. It also makes a good pickling spice.
Laurel berries have a robust flavor all their own and can be used to flavor meats and sauces.
While most herbs should be added at the end of cooking for the best effect, bay imparts the best flavor when simmered for a long time. The leave should be removed before serving.
There are many plants that are called laurel or bay that are not. The California bay tree Umbellularia californica is not the same plant, but has a similar flavor and can be used just like common bay laurel in many cases. It is also called California laurel, Oregon myrtle or pepperwood. Indian bay leaf Cinnamomum tejpata looks quite similar, but tastes more like cinnamon. West Indian Bay leaf is allspice.
Some similarly named plants are poisonous and should not be used under any circumstances. Mountain laurel, Kalmia latifolia, is one of these.
Always check the botanical name of any plant you use and never use one you aren't absolutely sure isn't exactly what you want.
Sage
Submitted by kitchenwitch on Sat, 12/29/2007 - 14:00.Salvia officinalis
Sage is a hardy perennial of the mint family. Purplish flower spikes appear in the summer. Many species become shrubby and woody. Some are verigated. Sage has a wonderful scent.
This lovely perennial enjoys sun and well-drained soil. Keep fertilizer to a minimum. Most varieties are winter hardy. Sow seeds up to two weeks before the last danger of frost. Plants grown from cuttings do better than those grown from seed.
Prune after it flowers and then don't harvest anymore until spring so the plant has a month or two to harden off so that it can survive the frost.
Harvest lightly for the first two years to allow the plant to get established. Then large bunches can be harvested and hung to dry. The flavor is better if you freeze sage rather than dry it though.
The name Salvia derives from the Latin word Salveo, "to heal" or "to save".
It has long been used in healing. An old proverb says "why should a man die who has sage in his garden?". It was used in the Middle Ages to treat fevers, liver disease and epilepsy. In England, the tea drunk as a healthful tonic. It was also believed to strengthen the memory. An old English custom states that eating Sage every day in May will grant immortality. It was also said that a woman who ate sage cooked in wine would never be able to conceive and its fresh leaves were said to cure warts.
It is said that where sage grows well in the garden, the wife rules and that sage will flourish or not depending on the success of the business of the household.
During the Middle Ages, sage was used to mask the taste of rancid meat. Perhaps its antibacterial action also protected people from dying of rancid meat...
The Romans regarded sage quite highly and much sacrifice and ceremony was associated with its harvest. They believed it stimulated the brain and memory and used it to clean their teeth.
The Dutch in the 17th century traded Sage for Teai with the Chinese.
Sage makes a nice rinse for dark hair.
Sage's attractive leaves hold their shape and fragrance well when dried and are an attractive addition to dried arrangements and potpourri.
Store dried sage in the same place as you store your potatoesi to help them keep longer.
Sage is masculine in nature and associated the the element of air and the planet Jupiter.
Sage is sacred to the Greek Zeus and Roman Jupiter. It is also a symbol of the Virgin Mary.
White sage (Salvia apiana ) is sacred in many Shamanic and Native American belief systems and is used in smudgingi, and other, ceremonies to purify the body. This plant is difficult to grow in captivity and is largely wildcrafted which threatens native populations. Garden sage is a suitable substitute. Indeed, most Salvia species can be used for smudging.
Sage is used in magical workings for immortality, longevity, wisdom, protection and the granting of wishes.
Sage is also believed to help aleviate sorrow of the death of a loved one.
To make a wish, write your wish on a sage leaf and sleep with it under your pillow for three days and then bury it.
Add Sage to mojo bags to promote wisdom and to overcome grief.
Burn sage at funeral and remembrance ceremonies to help releive the grief of the mourners.
Sage tea has antiseptic qualities and makes a good gargle for sore throats.
Sage may boost insulin action, and therefore, a daily cup of tea may be helpful for those with diabetes. Use one or two teaspoons of dried sage leaves to one cup of boiling water.
Only Salvia officianalis is suitable for culinary use
Sage aids in the digestion of fatty foods and is therefore good for seasoning meats, especially pork. It's also famously useful for stuffing poultry. It is also awesome in various beani and pork dishes, like split pea soup and vegetarian bean dishes.
Sage blossoms are good in salads.
Pineapple sage is good in fruit drinks, salads and with ham.
Common sage blends well with the flavors of balsamic vinegar, basil, bay, black pepper, cream cheese, garlici, lavender, lemoni, mushrooms, onions, oregano, rosemary, thyme and red wine.
Most sage grows like crazy, but the most commonly used sage in spiritual practice, white sage, grows only in the American Southwest and is being over-collected in the wild. In my experience, garden sage works just as well and grows quite easily just about anywhere.
You can find more information about sage at http://www.souledout.org/healing/secretgarden/sage.html
- Login to post comments
Maple-Pecan Yams & Apples
Submitted by kitchenwitch on Wed, 12/05/2007 - 13:14.A handful of pecans
1 cup of apple cider
1 apple, washed, cored, cubed
2 Yams or sweet potatoesi, washed, cubed
1/2 cup maple syrup
1 tbsp butter
Preheat oven to 400 degrees. Place the cubed apple and yams in a baking dish. Pour cider over all and stir to coat.
Cut the butter into tiny squares and sprinkle over the top.
This is a fabulous recipe for your Feast of the Dead at Samhain as the yams celebrate the chthonic deities while the applesi are the food of immortality.
This is also a great thanksgiving meal for harvest celebrations and its energies help to draw prosperity to the hearth.
Harvest Salad
Submitted by kitchenwitch on Thu, 11/29/2007 - 16:07.Rinse and chop fruit and place in a bowl. Set aside.
This is best eaten right away. If you store it too long, the dressing starts to separate and if you store it with the nuts in the nuts will lose their crunch.
This is a great recipe for newlyeweds as it contains energy to enhance feelings of love and to promote prosperity and fertility. If you're more into the fertility than the prosperity, you can bring in some color magic by omitting the green grapesi and applesi and use more red, if you're more into the prosperity than the fertility, use more green.
The Abduction of Persephone
Submitted by kitchenwitch on Mon, 08/13/2007 - 09:08.Demeter, by whose hand the grain ripens and turns to gold beneath the sun, had a beautiful as lovely as a field of crocus upon whom she doted as much as any mother ever doted upon a daughter.
Midsummer
Submitted by DawnBlack on Tue, 02/13/2007 - 18:56.- Aine
- Aine's Day
- Aine's Festival
- Alban Hefin
- Alban Heruin
- Aphrodite
- Apollo
- Astarte
- Balder
- Bel
- Belanos
- Brid
- Cernunnos
- Cerridwen
- Dia Griene
- Feill-Sheathain
- First Day of Summer
- Freya
- Frigga
- Gaia
- Gathering Day
- Grian
- Hefin
- Heiros Gamos
- Helio
- Hera
- Herb Night
- Ishtar
- Litha
- Litha
- Llew Llaw Gyffes
- Longest Day
- Lugh
- Midsummer
- Midsummer's Eve
- Oshun
- Pan
- Ra
- Shortest Night
- St. John's Eve
- Sul
- Summer Solstice
- Tammuz
- the Holly King
- the Oak King
- Vivian
- Yemaya
- Zeus
Date- The Summer Solstice, June 20-22 or the fixed date of June 21.

