Laurus nobilis
Bay is an evergreen shrub (often referred to as a small tree) native to Asia Minor and areas around the Mediterranean.
Bay laurel requires mild climates and will only grow well outside year round in zones 8-10. It does make an attractive container plant, however, and doesn't get too big. Folklore says that growing bay laurel as a houseplant will protect your home from lightening strikes and disease. It must have 4 hours of direct sunlight a day and be kept relatively cool. The soil should be rich and well-drained and allowed to dry out between watering, but should receive a little extra water in the springtime. Bugs don't seem to bother this plant too much. It makes an excellent hedge and responds well to pruning.
The plant can be propagated easily from cuttings.
The world laurel comes from the Celtic lawr, meaning "verdant" and nobilis from the latin meaning "noble" or of high rank.
The Greek word for Bay is dhafni, after the nymph Daphne who was changed into a bay laurel tree by Gaea (or her father Peneus, or herself, depending on who's telling the story) to protect her from the unwanted advances of Apollo. The tree is sacred to Apollo and it is said that the Oracle at Delphi chewed the leaves and inhaled the smoke when seeking visions. It is also associated with honor and glory and kings, heroes, triumphant athletes, poets and other great men and women were crowned with it to signify their greatness in both ancient Greece and Rome. Garlands of bay laurel were traditionally bestowed upon the winners of the Pythian games in Greece and later the Olympic games (prior to the change, olive leaves were used).
Today, grand prix winners are given wreathes of laurel. The world laureate as in poet laureate and baccalaureate (lit "laurel berry") are additional reminders of the high status of this tree.
Laurel wreaths were worn for their protective properties. They were believed to protect against the anger of sky Gods and the Emperor Tiberius always wore laurel during thunderstorms to prevent his being struck by lightening. Doctors also wore laurel as it was considered helpful in curing nearly everything.
Harvest the leaves as needed. This is one herb that's better dried than fresh, as the fresh leaves are much more bitter. They may be pressed to dry, like you would press flowers. Properly dried leaves are bright olive green. Store them in darkness in an airtight container. Throw them out after two years, or when they turn brown, whichever comes first.
Bay leaf is very aromatic and holds it shape and fragrance well when dried making it a nice addition to many potpourris, wreaths and other herbal crafts. It blends well in aromatherapy combinations with bergamot, cederwood, lemon, rosemary, and patchouli.
It can also be added to sachets to keep moths out of your closets. A bay leaf dropped in a bag of flour may also help keep bugs out of that.
It is also a useful addition to shampoos and is recommended for hair loss, dandruff and greasy hair.
Laurel is sacred to Apollo and should decorate any altar to him. Its spicy fragrance, and association with the sun makes it appropriate for any festival of the sun. Bay laurel is also associated with Aesclepius, Ceres, Zeus, Fides, Hermes and Cerridwen. It is considered masculine, and is ruled by Leo, the Sun and the element of Fire.
Bay leaves can be used to sprinkle water during any rituali, a branch of many leaves may be used in a group situation. Dip the branch in the water and wave it toward the group, spraying them with water three times.
Bay leaves may be added to any spelli or potion designed to enhance psychic ability and is a great addition to a psychic dream pillow.
Laurel wreaths may be worn by healers during healing ceremonies and while treating the sick in order to increase the positive healing energy and protect against negative energy that may be hanging around the sick room. Bay leaf can also be burned in the sick room after the illness has passed to purify it and drive out any residual sickness vibes.
It is exceptionally useful as a smudge during banishing and exorcism rites, especially those involving poltergeists. Mixed with sandlewood, it is useful for breaking curses.
When you finally get rid of that roommate, ex-spouse or family member who you thought would never move, smudge the house with bay to ensure they won't return. Even if you aren't really happy about them going, if you know it's best for everyone, cleanse the home of their presence for closure.
Bay laurel may be carried to protect against any number of misfortunes and to bring luck in athletic competitions.
To ensure that you will see your lover again, and neither of you will be tempted to infidelity, go together to a bay laurel tree and pluck a leaf, break it in half and each keep one half.
Write a wish on a dried bay leaf and then burn it and your wish will come true.
Bay laurel has verified bactericidal and fungicidal properties.
The essential oil can be added to massage oils for arthritis and muscle aches and pains. It can also be added to salves for bruises, itching and other mild skin irritations.
A poultice of the leaves and berries, simmered till soft, can be placed on the chest to relieve head and chest colds.
A tea made of the leaves and/or berries aids in digestion, helps to rid the body of impurities and makes a good general health tonic. It is particularly helpful to women who are having trouble urinating after childbirth. Pregnant women, however, should not use bay laurel beyond the little bit we might use in cooking.
Teai can also be used to calm nerves.
Adding bay laurel to your bath tea aids with vaginal infections, perineal healing after childbirth and urinary tract infections.
Never never ever use the essential oil internally.
Bay leaf is a popular culinary herb. It is slightly bitter and strongly aromatic. It shouldn't be eaten whole, however, as the leaf has sharp edges that can cut your mouth. Instead, add it to soups, stews, roasts, sauces and other dishes that simmer for awhile and remove it just before serving or add to a bouquet garni. This allows the flavor to infuse into to the dish. For a stronger flavor, the leaf can be crushed and added to dishes. It also makes a good pickling spice.
Laurel berries have a robust flavor all their own and can be used to flavor meats and sauces.
While most herbs should be added at the end of cooking for the best effect, bay imparts the best flavor when simmered for a long time. The leave should be removed before serving.
There are many plants that are called laurel or bay that are not. The California bay tree Umbellularia californica is not the same plant, but has a similar flavor and can be used just like common bay laurel in many cases. It is also called California laurel, Oregon myrtle or pepperwood. Indian bay leaf Cinnamomum tejpata looks quite similar, but tastes more like cinnamon. West Indian Bay leaf is allspice.
Some similarly named plants are poisonous and should not be used under any circumstances. Mountain laurel, Kalmia latifolia, is one of these.
Always check the botanical name of any plant you use and never use one you aren't absolutely sure isn't exactly what you want.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum and C. verum
The cinnamon tree is an Asian evergreen member of the laurel family. It has brown, papery bark and leathery leaves. Yellow flowers appear in the summer followed by purple berries.
Cinnamon is a tropical tree that is not suited to propagation in most parts of North America and nor does it enjoy being grown in a pot. Best to buy it.
Cinnamon is a much beloved spice with a long and rich history. It was mentioned in Chinese books on healing more than four thousand years ago. It was also used in Egypt and Europe. In Egypt it was part of a mix of herbs and spices that was used to fill body cavities during mummification. In Europe it was such a hit that it was one of the sparks of the age of exploration.
Cinnamon sticks, pupularly used for flavoring cider or ground and mixed with sugar for a variety of uses, are formed from the bark. The leaves and buds also contain volitile oils and fragrance and oil can be extracted from any of these. The oil obtained from the leaf is not as strong and also not as likely to cause skin irritation.
Add cinnamon to potpourri. Ground cinnamon sprinkled in cabinets will discourage bugs from entering.
Cinnamon sticks are great in crafts.
Try making this year's yule ornaments out of sweet scented cinnamon clay.
Cinnamon is associated with the element of Fire, the Sun and the God Apollo.
Cinnamon is commonly used in incense. It smells really good and fills the room with a warm, comfy feeling, especially nice on cold winter days. It can be burned to sanctify an area or object, to increase the spiritual "mood", to aid in healing spells or in healing in general (this is appropriate for burning right in the sick room) and also to enhance the male libido. The oil may be used to anoint objects during blessing and protection rituals. (Be sure to dilute this heavily with a carrier if it's going to touch your skin!)
Cinnamon and cinnamon oil can be used in love spells and to make charms to draw love, happiness, and money. Those cinnamon scented brooms you can buy at gift shops can be charged to bring these things to your household and hung up somewhere near the door.
If you are in need of some quick cash, make a bowl out of cinnamon clay, write the amount of money you need on a peice of paper and place it in the bowl with a few coins as offerings of good faith. when you get the money, bury the paper and the coins in the yard and your bowl is ready for your next money request.
Other herbs that enhance cinnamon's money drawing properties are cloves, cardamom, nutmeg and ginger.
Cinnamon is great for upset stomachs, including car sickness and morning sickness, and digestive problems, including gas, vomiting and diarrhea. However, women who are pregnant should not ingest large amounts of cinnamon as it can endanger the pregnancy. I find cinnamon gum or to be very affective for morning sickness without the dangers of actually ingesting cinnamon tea. People with ulcers should also avoid ingesting cinnamon as it can irritate them. Again, chewing cinnamon gum occasionally is a reasonable alternative and effective against mild stomach upsets like that associated with motion sickness. Don't overdo it though, as over-chewing of cinnamon gum can deaden the nerves of the mouth and cause inflammation.
It is called for in teas and other healing beverages when a warming affect is desired. It is also useful in combination as it stimulates the action of other herbs. A cup of cinnamon tea after dinner is said to stimulate digestion and help regulate blood sugar.
Cinnamon should not be applied topically as it is considered a dermal toxin and it is extremely irritating to mucus membranes in particular. Cinnamon oil, however, (not essential oil) can be applied to a toothache to deaden the pain, much like clove oil, but it is not as affective as clove oil.
Cinnamon is a common spice in the kitchen often used in combination with sugar. It is especially tasty with apples, and orange squashes, such as pumpkin and acorn squash. It is an important mulling spice, great in cider and wine.
For an exotic flavor, try coating your chicken with cinnamon (no sugar) and browning it before adding stewed tomatoes and chopped peppers, heat and serve over rice. Also try it in chili. Yum! It's an important spice for savory dishes in India, Morocco and Greece.
I also like adding cinnamon to coffee and hot cocoa.
Spice up that dinner for two with garam masala. It's a marvelous Indian spice mix containing cinnamon. Trust me. It'll make you and your partner feel extra affectionate.