Eupatorium spp.
Joe Pye Weed is a Native American perennial member of the family asteraceae found in all parts of the US with the exception of the deep south and the far north.
Joe Pye Weed can be grown from seed, plant six weeks before the last frost and cover lightly so that sunlight can reach the seeds. Keep moist.
Or it can be grown from cuttings.
Joe Pye Weed generally prefers full sun and moist soil. Some varieties such as E. purpureum can tolerate less moisture and part shade conditions.
It is said that the plant was named after a Native American healer who used it to treat typhus.
The name Eupatorium comes from the name of King Mithridates Eupator who lived in Parthis from 120 to 63 BCE who is said to have discovered the medical effectiveness of the Eupatorium family, which includes the European native Boneset.
Joe Pye Weed was used by many Native American tribes for healing and magic. It was used as a diuretic, to treat colds and fevers, as a love medicine, as a poultice for wounds, as a wash to strengthen children and for joint pain and the flowers were used as good luck charms.
Gather leaves anytime. Dig the root after a frost. Joe Pye Weed dries well.
Joe Pye Weed is suitable for butterfly gardens. It attracts Eastern Tiger Swallowtails, Great Spangled Fritillaries, Pearl Crescents, Monarchs, and Tawny-edged Skippers
Joe Pye Weed can be used in spells for love or respect. A leaf can be tucked into your cheek to ensure that words spoken to the opposite sex will be well-received. Gamblers can carry the plant on them to help bring them good luck. Carrying the plant with you will also encourage others to look upon you with respect.
The entire plant can be used, with the root having the strongest effect. It can be made into a diuretic tea to stimulate the bladder and kidneys and to encourage sweating to break a fever. It is also useful for influenza.
Simmer 1 once dried root in 1 pint water for 30 minutes, strain and cool, take 1/2 cup 4-5 times per day
OR
Pour 1 cup boiling water over 1 tsp leaves and flowers. Steep for 10 minutes, strain and drink 1-3 times per day.
WARNING: This herb can cause liver and kidney damage and severe intestinal problems if overdosed or used for long periods of time.
None
Joe Pye Weed is supertall, so it makes a great privacy hedge.
Calluna vulgaris
This is a European native common to fields, ditches and waste areas in the cooler areas of Europe and the British Isles, especially in the heath land habitats where it is an important food source for
Heather will do best in zones 4-8, it prefers a bright area with acidic soil and good drainage. There are a few varieties who will tolerate some shade, but not many. Young heather should be watered regularly, but established plants shouldn't need extra water unless threatened with drought. It takes 2-3 years to reach its full size. Do not fertilize, as this plant prefers poor soil. Peat or pine needle mulch can be used. Heather should not be pruned, as this causes it to dry out faster. It does well in a container as well as in the garden.
The seeds are tiny and take up to two months to germinate. They require sunlight (don't cover them) and moisture, and cold treatment before planting is very helpful. You can sow it in the fall, or in containers at midwinter.
Deer and other grazing animals love to nibble on heather, as do the heather beetle and many butterfly and moth larvae. This makes in a wonderful addition to a butterfly or nature garden, but rather high maintenance for use as an ornamental. It is also susceptible to root rot where drainage is not sufficient.
Heather releases a chemical that prevents other plants from growing near it. Keep this in mind when planning your garden.
The word Calluna is derived from the Greek meaning "to sweep"
Heather (along with thistle) is the national flower of Scotland.
In Scotland farmers carried torches around their fields before midsummer to insure good crops and around their cattle to ensure their fertility.
Cut flowering stems in autumn. They don't like being cut, so it's best to do it at the end of the growing season and hang to dry for later use.
Heather dries well and can be used in many crafts. The branches can be woven into wreathes, baskets, mats, and are traditionally used to make brooms.
The roots can be made into musical pipes.
Heather yields a yellow dye.
Heather is feminine in nature and ruled by Venus and the element of water. It is also associated with Gemini and, accordingly, Mercury. It is represented by the Ogham letter Ura. It is associated with the God Nechtan Mac Labraid, the Cupbearer of the Tuatha De Dannan, guardian of the sacred well of Segais and husband of Boane, after whom the river Boyne in Ireland is named. Also, Isis, Osiris, Venus, Aphrodite
Heather can be used in spells relating to new beginnings, and self-discovery, enhancing physical beauty and bringing a peaceful resolution to any conflict. It is also used at initiations.
Keeping heather about the house will attract friendly spirits and will bring peace to the household. Carrying heather will attract positive energies, general good luck and protect against rape and other violent assaults, making it useful for traveling sachets.
Burning heather together with fern will aid in magic designed to bring rain. The two plants can also be bundled together and used to sprinkle water on the ground for the same purpose.
Heather helps in summoning spirits and attracts faeries to the garden.
Heather is a good plant to use to make besoms and can be added to midsummer fires to ensure the fertility of the attendants.
Heather is said to be stained with the blood of war in Scotland, thus, white heather is the luckiest and the best for use in magic.
Heather should be part of a bridal bouquet or the decorations to ensure good luck to the couple and peace and cooperation in their household.
Heather is useful for ailments of the genitourinary systems, including stones, kidney and bladder infections, vaginal discharge, enlarged prostate, and menstrual and menopausal symptoms. It stimulates the flow of bile and urine, making it useful in cleansingi and purifying teas.
It is also a soothing herb and is good for spasmodic complaints in any system, including stomach and intestinal cramping and spasmodic coughs. Its soothing nature also makes it good for nervousness and insomnia.
It can also be added to salves for gout and rheumatism and to soothing skin preparations.
Heather may raise blood pressure slightly, and should not be used by people with blood pressure issues.
A recipe for heather beer was found on pre-Pict potsherds dating back to 2000 BC. Heather ale remains a popular beverage in Scotland. It also makes a pleasing tea.
Caulophyllum thalictroides
Blue cohosh is a pretty, feathery wildflower that grows in North American woodlands. It's one of my favorite denizens of the woods. It's just an elegant plant.
If you are going to plant Blue Cohosh, you will need a forest, or a forest-like area. It needs shade, and rich, moist, humusy soil. You can grow it best from a rhizome or you may be able to find a potted plant somewhere. I got mine from a plant conservancy (they go in and rescue native wildflowers from sites where condos and the like are being built and sell them to the public) and planted it off the trail in my woods, and she has done quite well there. Seeds can be difficult to germinate. They require repeated cold stratification and may take up to three seasons to germinate. Once you get her going though, she's a relatively easy plant to care for. Alli she needs is alot of shade. Too much sun (even 25%) will kill her.
If you are going to make your own blue cohosh potions, please try to grow it yourself rather than collecting it in the wild. Surely there's a spot under a big shade tree you can pile some shredded leaves to make a home for this elegant lady! She'll dance well with hellebore, or lily of the valley (not that I recommend ever growing lily of the valley) and will make a lovely companion for a hosta. Be careful when handling this plant as some people have problems with contact dermatitis from it.
Native Americans and early settlers used blue cohosh tea for a wide range of complaints.
Give the plant three years or so to get big and strong before digging up the roots in the fall.
Roots should be cut into small pieces and dried.
Blue Cohosh can be used to protect objects and places from evil. It can be added to washes to protective washes (like car rinse water, etc.) and it is also used in bundles to protect infants and children. Just don't let the kids get ahold of it!
Blue Cohosh is described as a uterine tonic. It is said to improve uterine muscle tone. It is used to stimulate contractions during childbirth and also to bring on a late period. Use of blue cohosh to bring on contractions is not recommended because its toxicity could affect the newborn. Many midwives have reported increased fetal heart rate and fetal distress related to the use of blue cohosh. It also increases blood flow to the pelvic area, so it may cause extra problems if not used with great care.
Anyone who is pregnant and wishes to stay that way, should not use it! It is traditionally used in combination with black cohosh and pennyroyal to terminate pregnancy. It may also be used to help the uterus return to its normal size after childbirth, to help the uterus recover after a miscarriage, or to help expel the placenta after childbirth
Paradoxically, blue cohosh has been used to strengthen the uterus in women who are prone to miscarriage. It is used to this end for several months prior to conception and then discontinued before attempting conception. Using blue cohosh while attempting to get pregnant, may prevent implantation of a fertilized egg.
In addition to these, blue cohosh has been used for a number of women's health issues, especially those related to the uterus. These include endometriosis, cervical dysplasia and many menstrual complaints, including weak, spotty periods, irregular menstruation and painful menstruation.
For all of these, an alcohol extract is advise.
Blue Cohosh is an estrogenic plant, so people with estrogen-dependant tumors should not use it. Also, anyone who has been advised not to take birth control pills, or use any other sort of hormonal birth control, should not use this herb without consulting a physician. It is also quite hard on the heart and kidneys and should not be used by anyone who has any concerns about the health of theirs. Blue Cohosh tends to lower blood pressure. If you already have a problem with this, you could have serious problems. Headache, pain in the limbs and vomiting can occur at toxic levels. If this happens, see a doctor immediately.
The entire plant is toxic and should not be eaten.
Blue and black cohosh, and castor oil for that matter, are not the best ways to induce labor. Neither is pitocin. You might be surprised to discover that nipple stimulation (a whole lot of it, like several hours) is a very efficient way to induce labor.
Amaranthus spp
Amaranth is a bushy plant that grows two to seven feet tall. Although the seeds are used like grain, they are not related to cereal grains which are members of the grass family.
Amaranth is very easy to grow. It is an annual, so it will have to be replanted, or allowed to self-seed each year. It readily reseeds, however, and unless you're careful you won't have much choice in the matter. It doesn't transplant well and grows best outdoors. It tolerates a variety of soil types, though fertile, well-drained soil is best. It is resistant to heat and drought and has no major disease problems, although it is susceptible to fungus if the soil is kept too moist. It has the ability to bounce back from a wilt when conditions improve.
Just throw down some seeds in the spring, mid-May to early June is best. It works well in crop rotation with corn or soybeans. There are no herbicides listed as safe to use with amaranth, which is just as well, because I like to go organic. At any rate, the wide leaves shade the ground so that few weeds stand a chance in all that shade once the plant gets going.
The name Amaranth comes from the word amaranton, which means "unwithering", because the flowers maintain their shape and color when dried.
Amaranth was a staple in the diets of pre-Columbian Aztecs, who believed it had supernatural powers and incorporated it into their religious ceremonies. Before the Spanish conquest in 1519, amaranth was associated with human sacrifice and the Aztec women made a mixture of ground amaranth seed, honey or human blood then shaped this mixture into idols that were eaten ceremoniously. This practice appalled the conquistadors who reasoned that eliminating the amaranth would also eliminate the sacrifices. The grain was forbidden by the Spanish, and consequently fell into obscurity for hundreds of years.
In the Cusco area the flowers are used to treat toothache and fevers and as a food colorant for maize and quinoa. During the carnival festival women dancers often use the red amaranth flower as rouge, painting their cheeks, then dancing while carrying bundles of amaranth on their backs as they would a baby.
In India amaranth is known as "rajeera" (the King's grain) and is popped then used in confections called "laddoos," which are similar to Mexican "alegria."
In Ecuador, the flowers are boiled then the colored boiling water is added to "aquardeinte" rum to create a drink that "purifies the blood," and is also reputed to help regulate the menstrual cycle.
You can harvest the seeds as late as the day after the first frost. If the leaves starti to fall off, that's an indication that it's about ready. You can then cover the seed heads with a brown paper bag and shake the seeds loose. Pick off the leaves and use as needed. They are best when they are young and fresh and are usually in good shape late spring through early autumn.
Store away from light in a cool, dry place. Light, heat and moisture will damage the oils in the seeds and cause them to go rancid.
Flower heads can be cut when they bloom and hung upside down to dry.
Amaranth flowers dry well and look good in floral arrangements.
The flowers of red amaranth can be dried, powdered and used as a cosmetic to brighten lips and cheeks.
Amaranth is sacred to the goddess Artemis. It is also sacred to Huitzilopochtli, an Aztec Sun God.
A crown of amaranth flowers worn on the head speeds healing.
To make sure that you are never struck by a bullet, pull up a whole amaranth plant (including roots) preferably on a Friday during the Full Moon. Leave an offering to the plant and then fold it, roots and all, in a piece of white cloth. Wear this against your breast and you'll be 'bullet-proof.' I imagine you'd have to use one of the smaller, ornamental varieties for this.
The dried amaranth flowers have been used to call forth the dead, I don't know the process for this.
Amaranth is used in spells to repair a broken heart.
It is also associated with immortality, and is used to decorate images of gods and goddesses as well as in Pagan funeral ceremonies.
Woven into a wreath, it is said to render the wearer invisible.
Amaranth is a highly-nutritive tonic herb. It should always be cooked before being eaten and it should be grown in a low-nitrogen situation.
Amaranth seeds can be used as a grain substitute for someone who is sensitive to grains or looking for a low-carb option. Because it is highly digestable, it is also good for people recovering from an illness or breaking a fast. It must be mixed with other flours for making yeast breads because it contains no gluten. See more information under "culinary use".
Amaranth seeds have also demonstrated effectiveness in helping to lower cholesterol.
An extract of the flowers can be used externally for sores and ulcers and as a mouth wash for sores in the mouth.
Amaranth seeds are packed with protein and fiber though they seem to also contain some chemical that inhibits their absorption. Whatever this chemical is, it is more of a problem with raw seeds than cooked seeds. They can be processed in a variety of ways, including popped, ground into flour, flaked and others. The whole seeds can be added to baked goods for texture, cooked into a cereal, added to soups and stews as a thickening agent and a bit of texture, or roasted and eaten like sunflower seeds.
To cook amaranth seeds as a cereal or side dish, like rice or couscous, combine equal parts water and apple juice or broth (depending on whether you want your amaranth to be sweet or not) to get 2 � cups liquid. Place in a sauce pan with 1 cup amaranth seeds and bring to a gentle boil. Cook about 18-20 minutes until the liquid is dissolved and the seeds are tender. Experiment with different herbs for different flavors for a side dish. For breakfast cereal, add raisins and honey while cooking and serve with milk.
Amaranth flour can be used in making pastas, flatbreads and pancakes. Because it contains no gluten, it must be mixed with other flours for yeast breads, but you can use up to 50% amaranth flour with no negative affects on the performance of the base flour.
In Mexico, popped amaranth is blended with molasses or honey and formed into a bar, much like a granola bar, or Rice Krispy treat. This treat is called "alegria" (happiness). The roasted and milled seed is also used to make a traditional drink called "atole."
Amaranth leaves can be cooked and eaten like spinach. They are very high in iron and vitamin C and also contain calcium, protein, phosphorus, potassium, thiamin, riboflavin and niacin. Just steam them lightly. They are especially good sprinkled with sesame seeds or pine nuts.
In Africa and the Carribean, amaranth is a common pot herb and the leaves are picked off as needed.
Amaranth grows as a weed in many gardens. Look for a thick, smooth red-veined stem, arrow-shaped leaves and a bushy flower head. Weed varieties produce green flowers. Cook them up like spinach.
Do not eat amaranth raw in large amounts and do not feed raw amaranth to your pet rats, birds, etc.
Do not eat Amaranth that has been grown in manure and chemically fertilized areas as it stores the nitrates these fertilizers contain in its leaves. Nitrates have been linked to stomach cancer.
A member of the parsley family, Angelica has large divided leaves of bright, glossy green and a thick stem, which is hollow and ridged. Grows to 3-8 feet tall.
Angelica is a biennial herb that prefers rich, moist soil and partial shade, like one would find in a swampy area. If it gets too much sun, mulching will help. It grows best in northern regions where there is a cooler period during the winter and the summers aren’t so hot.
Angelica will self-seed. The seeds are only viable for a few months, so it’s best to let this happen, or reseed them yourself quickly. The plant produces a long taproot, so be sure to transplant seedlings while they are still quite small.
Angelica and dill are not good companions. Do not plant them near each other.
Believed to have originated in Syria, angelica is now found just about everywhere. In ancient times it was used to ward off the plague and evil and as a cure for poison and… well, just about everything else.
It is believed that the plant's name was derived from the fact that, according to the old calendar, it usually came into bloom around the feast day of the Archangel Michael, who appeared in a vision to explain the plant's protective powers against evil.
You should cut stems for crystallizing before midsummer. Select healthy green stems about the thickness of a pencil.
The leaves are best harvested before the flowers appear and the seeds can be collected as soon as they ripen in late summer of the second year. If you’re using the root, you should harvest it in the autumn of the first year.
The leaves and root can be dried and the stems can be crystallized.
The dried seed-heads are attractive in flower arrangements and the root has a wonderful aroma, which it holds for a very long time making it perfect for potpourri mixtures.
Angelica is associated with the angels Michael and Gabriel. It is aligned with the sun and the element of fire and sacred to Venus.
Angelica is commonly used for general protection, especially against evil spirits and hexi-breaking as well as general blessing and is especially useful for the defense of women.
Grow angelica on your property to protect your garden and home.
Angelica root can be carried alone, or added to amulets to increase longevity and ward off illness and evil spirits. It has also been used as a talismani to increase luck in gambling.
The leaves can be added to baths and potions designed to remove curses or spells or they can be burned to banishi evil in an area. Angelica is very useful in home and personal exorcisms.
Keep angelica in a white bag and chargeii it to protect your baby.
Smoking the leaves is said to increase clairvoyance and encourage visions.
Angelica is excellent in incenses for exorcisms, healing and protection. It is also used as a bath to remove curses placed on the individual and sprinkled around a home to protect the house and those within from banefuli magic.
Angelica tea is useful for colic, gas, indigestion, hepatitis, heartburn, nausea, ulcers and various other digestive ailments. It is a good general tonic which strengthens the liver and improves general well-being and mental harmony and is good for chronic headaches, fevers and general body weakness as it improves circulation and increases energy.
Angelica has also been used to bring on sluggish menses, so it carries a miscarriage risk for pregnant women and should be avoided by them.
Externally, angelica can be used to cleanse wounds and promote healing.
The leaf has a high sugar concentration and can be stewed with acidic fruits and used in other recipes to reduce the amount of sugar needed. The dried leaves are also great added to tea blends.
The stem can be crystallized and used as garnish.
Angelica should not be used by pregnant women as it encourages activity in the pelvic region and may cause miscarriage.
Because of its high sugar concentration, angelica should be used with extreme caution or not at all by diabetics.
Apparently, this plant can be confused with water hemlock, which is deadly poison (I don't see that much similarity except for the family characteristics). So be careful if wildcrafting, or just don't. Buy it or grow your own.
Rosmarinus officinalis
An evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean, rosemary has spruce-like leaves which are green on the top and whitish beneath.
Rosemary may be propagated by cuttings taken in early summer from a non-flowering branch.
Alternatively, rosemary can be cultivated from seed.
Choose a sheltered spot with full sun and well-drained soil. Rosemary tolerates clipping well and can be easily pruned into a pleasing shape. If there is ever a danger of freezing, the plant should be brought indoors until the danger has passed.
The leaves can be plucked, or the branches cut at any time. Rosemary likes regular pruning.
Rosemary is a good companion plant for cabbage, beans, sage and carrots. It helps to keep away moths, bean beetles and carrot flies.
The word Rosmarinus is from the Latin meaning "dew of the sea".
Christian folklore says that rosemary will grow for 33 years, until it reaches the height Christ was when he died, and then it will grow no more. Apparently, Rosemary's flowers picked up their blue color and acquired their fragrance when Mary spread her blue cloak over a rosemary bush to dry while they were on their way fleeing to Egypt. I seem to remember a similar tale about Aphrodite, but I can't seem to find another reference to it.
Rosemary was used to ward off evil spirits and nightmares. The wood was used to make musical instruments.
Rosemary branches were often woven into wreaths worn by brides at weddings and decorated rosemary branches were presented as gifts to wedding guests. In Wales, it was distributed to funeral guests to throw into the hole as the coffin was lowered.
Rosemary was also given as a gift for New Years', along with an orange, stuck with cloves and it was used with holly and mistletoe to decorate for Yule.
An old saying says "Where Rosemary flourishes, the Woman rules" and in England it was believed that rosemary could not grow in the garden of the home unless the mistress was the master.
In France, Rosemary was burnt, along with Juniper berries in sick rooms and hospitals to purify the air.
During the Middle Ages, it was hung around the neck to protect from the plague. Carrying a twig protected from the evil eye.
Rosemary is believed to attract faerie and good energies. Rosemary in twigs hung over cradles prevented faeries from stealing infants.
A man who is indifferent to the fragrance of rosemary is unable to give true love to a woman and those who smell rosemary frequently will retain their youth.
It was an embalming herb and sacred in Egypt. It was also a sacred herb to the Greeks.
Use fresh or hang to dry in bunches still on the branch. Dried rosemary should be added early in the cooking so the flavors can infuse the dish.
Rosemary also makes good oils and vinegars.
Rosemary branches are wonderfully easy to work into wreathes when fresh and hold their fragrance and color well when dry.
Sprigs of Rosemary can be placed in your dresser drawers to protect your clothes from moths.
Rosemary is male in nature and ruled by Leo, the element fire and the Sun (or Moon, depending who you ask)
It's sacred to Hebe and the Virgin Mary.
Rosemary can be used in spells for fidelity and remembrance as well as to dispel jealousy.
Rosemary is useful for rituali baths, and for making sacred herbal water for ritual cleansingi, blessing and purification.
Use rosemary in spells to enhance memory, including those spells for success in school and for remembering past lives. Also use for spells to retain youth.
Place rosemary under your pillow to help you to remember your dreams and to keep away nightmares and unwanted nighttime visitations.
Rosemary may be used in hand fasting ceremonies in a variety of ways.
Burn rosemary and juniper together to aid with healing, and to smudge a sickroom to drive out the negativity associated with disease.
Wear Rosemary oil on those occasions that you want to make a lasting impression.
An infusioni of rosemary makes an excellent hair rinse, gradually covering gray hair, and adding strength and shine to any color hair. It also helps reduce dandruff and stimulate hair growth. Rosemary oil rubbed into the ends of hair will also help reduce split ends.
Rosemary oil massaged into the scalp is believed to prevent baldness and stimulate hair growth.
Massaging the body with rosemary oil will increase circulation, relieve aches and pains and warm the limbs.
Used as a toner, rosemary will help bring blood to the surface of the skin and acts as an antiseptic and astringent.
Cautions
Rosemary should not be taken in large doses. Rosemary should not be used medicinally by pregnant women, but it is okay for them to use it as a food seasoning.
Rosemary is excellent with chicken, lamb and vegetables. It is especially good with potatoes. Dried rosemary should be added early in the cooking.
Scientific evidence suggests that rosemary does in fact stimulate the memory centers of the brain. So use a sprig of rosemary as a bookmarker and wear rosemary oil when studying and on test day to help you remember what you need to know.
Give a dear friend a rosemary bush, or a rosemary wreath as a parting gift, as a symbolic promise that you will never forget him, or her.
As a symbol of fidelity, a rosemary bush, or crafts made of rosemary are suitable wedding gifts.
Keep some Rosemary oil on hand to dab behind your ears on those days that you wish to make a lasting impression, such as opening night, a job interview or a hot date. Wear rosemary oil whenever you want to be unforgettable!