smudging
Mugwort
Submitted by DawnBlack on Wed, 07/02/2008 - 12:11.- Antifungal
- antiseptic
- Artemis
- Artemis Herb
- Chrysanthemum weed
- cleansing
- Common wormwood
- Diana
- Divination
- dreams
- Earth
- Felon herb
- Full Sun
- Hecate
- Libra
- Midsummer
- Moon
- moxa
- Muggons
- mugwort
- Naughty Man
- Old man
- Old Uncle Henry
- Perennial
- Psychic
- sailor's tobacco
- smudging
- St. John's Plant
- Taurus
- travel
- Venus
- wild wormwood
Artemisia Vulgaris
Mugwort is a member of the daisy family (Asteracea) with characteristic disk flowers in panicles,(flower made up of many small flowers, in groups, several off the same stem) very small, reddish or gre
Prefers nitrogenous soil, lots of sun, very hardy. Spreads by an underground root system, so care must be taken that they don't escape. Do not over water. This plant is nearly impossible to kill. Save yourself a hassle and plant it in a pot!
The name Mugwort is said to have come from the plant's traditional use of flavoring drinks- which you drink out of mugs, see?
Another theory suggests that the name came from a word meaning "moth" alluding to the plant's usefulness at keeping away pests.
"Wort" is an old term for "plant", especially one of a useful nature.
Roman soldiers put mugwort in their sandals to keep their feet from getting tired.
In Holland and Germany the plant was considered sacred to John the Baptist who presumably wore a girdle of Mugwort. The plants are gathered on St. John's Eve, made into a crown and worn to protect from possession, disease and general misfortune.
Poultry and grazing animals enjoy this plant, and it may be the same Artemisia of Pontos lauded by the ancients as excellent for fattening livestock.
In Wales, mugwort was tied to the left thigh of a woman having a difficult labor. But it was believed that if the mugwort was not immediately removed after the birth, she might hemorrhage.
Harvest shortly before the plant flowers and hang to dry.
Collect the root in autumn. Wash and dry thoroughly and spread on a screen to dry. Do not let the roots touch one another or they may mold.
Dried mugwort added to a fire is useful in keeping it smoldering for a long time. The stalks make good kindling.
Mugwort's long stems and nifty leaves make great wreathes and garlands.
An infusioni of Mugwort, or Mugwort oil is a good all-purpose cleaner and insect repellant.
Alli varieties of Artemesia are sacred to the Goddess Artemis who gives comfort (or death) to women in labor. Also, Diana through association and Hekate, Patron of herbalists and midwives.
It is also associated with the moon which in turn is associated with the cycles of womanhood.
Mugwort is feminine in nature, associated with the element of Earth, and either Venus or the Moon (depends who you ask) and ruled by either Taurus or Libra.
Mugwort can be used as a sacred smoking or smudgingi herb for protection or divinationi. It is safe to smoke (as safe as smoking anything is) by itself, mixed with tobacco, or other smokeables in a rituali context and enhances astral projection, lucid dreaming and altered states of consciousness. Some say that simply keeping mugwort under your pillow or in your bedroom will encourage prophetic dreams. (Try making a dream pillow stuffed with mugwort.) Others say you must burn it as incense or smoke it. Burn mugwort as you use divination tools.
Mugwort is also used in protective sachets, especially those created in relation to travel. It is said to prevent delays, and other annoyances associated with traveling, as well as to protect the traveler from accidents, thieves and other dangers associated with traveling.
Mugwort stems also make very nice wands.
Use herbal water made of mugwort to cleanse ritual tools, especially those used for divination.
Hanging mugwort over or on a door will keep unwelcome energies from passing through.
A garland or girdle of mugwort can be worn while dancing around the midsummer balefirei and thrown into the fire at the end of the night to ensure protection throughout the year.
Mugwort is a topical anesthetic with antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Fresh, crushed mugwort leaves applied to the skin relieves burning, itching and pain and, with continued application, can help get rid of warts.
It is also said that coating your skin with mugwort juice before exposure to poison oak will prevent a rash.
It is said that chewing fresh mugwort leaves will help relieve fatigue and clear the mind. A tea of the roots was used also for this purpose.
An infusioni of fresh leaves can be used for chronic stomach complaints and to stimulate the appetite.
Mugwort has also been used in Europe to induce abortions. It helps strengthen contractions and it is used in a compress to promote labor and help expel the afterbirth. It is also used to help regulate the menstrual cycle and ease painful menstruation and the onset of menopause. Use in combination with ginger in a tea to soothe difficult menstruation.
Interestingly, it has also been used in China to prevent miscarriage and ease excessive menstrual bleeding.
It is used in traditional Chinese and Japanese medicine to make Moxas to cure rheumatism and to correct fetal position prior to delivery. The fluff is carefully removed and rolled into a cylinder which is heated and placed near pressure points to relieve pain. This method is called moxibustion.
It has been used for centuries for disorders and epilepsy, as it has mild sedative and antispasmodic properties.
An infusion of the dried leaves and flowers helps expel pinworms.
Mix the dry herb with honey and apply to bruises to fade them (could try this on hickies too).
Infusioni - 1 ounce dried herb to 1 pint boiling water. 5-10 minutes. Do not make too strong as it is very bitter.
Tincture i- Cover four ounces of fresh herb with 1 pint 100 proof alcohol, vodka, gin or brandy. Cover and keep in a dark place, shaking several times per day for two weeks.
Do not continue to take Artemesias for more than 1 week. Break for several weeks before taking mugwort again as regular use of mugwort can cause nervous issues.
Mugwort has a slightly bitter taste. It is used to season fish and meat, especially game and is a traditional seasoning for Christmas Goose in Germany. It is also used to flavor rice cakes in Asia.
Before hops, it was used to flavor beer. For this purpose, the plant should be gathered while in flower and dried before use.
Mugwort is considered a noxious weed in some of the United States. Check with your States laws before planting as some carry heavy fines for planting certain plants.
Mugwort should never be used during pregnancy or lactation or by anyone who has pelvic inflammatory issues as it causes uterine contractions and can be passed through the mother's milk.
Mugwort should not be used for more than one week continuously. Continued, habitual use of mugwort can cause nervous problems, liver damage and convulsions.
Some people have topical allergies to mugwort. Test some on your skin before using.
Bay Laurel
Submitted by DawnBlack on Sat, 01/05/2008 - 22:03.- Aesclepius
- Antibacterial
- Apollo
- Banishing
- Bay
- Bay Laurel
- Bay Leaf
- Celebration
- Ceres
- Cerridwen
- Evergreen
- feuille de laurier
- Fides
- Fire
- foglia di alloro
- Full Sun
- Graduation
- Grecian Laurel
- Healing
- Hedge
- Hermes
- hoja de lau
- Indian Bay
- Laurel
- laurier franc
- lauro
- Leo
- Lorbeerblatt
- Midsummer
- Nobel Laurel
- Pest deterrent
- Poet’s Laurel
- Psychic
- purification
- Roman Laurel
- Royal Laurel
- Sacred Herb
- sanctification
- smudging
- Sun
- Sweet Bay
- Sweet Laurel
- Top Culinary Herb
- Wreath Laurel
- Zeus
Laurus nobilis
Bay is an evergreen shrub (often referred to as a small tree) native to Asia Minor and areas around the Mediterranean.
Bay laurel requires mild climates and will only grow well outside year round in zones 8-10. It does make an attractive container plant, however, and doesn't get too big. Folklore says that growing bay laurel as a houseplant will protect your home from lightening strikes and disease. It must have 4 hours of direct sunlight a day and be kept relatively cool. The soil should be rich and well-drained and allowed to dry out between watering, but should receive a little extra water in the springtime. Bugs don't seem to bother this plant too much. It makes an excellent hedge and responds well to pruning.
The plant can be propagated easily from cuttings.
The world laurel comes from the Celtic lawr, meaning "verdant" and nobilis from the latin meaning "noble" or of high rank.
The Greek word for Bay is dhafni, after the nymph Daphne who was changed into a bay laurel tree by Gaea (or her father Peneus, or herself, depending on who's telling the story) to protect her from the unwanted advances of Apollo. The tree is sacred to Apollo and it is said that the Oracle at Delphi chewed the leaves and inhaled the smoke when seeking visions. It is also associated with honor and glory and kings, heroes, triumphant athletes, poets and other great men and women were crowned with it to signify their greatness in both ancient Greece and Rome. Garlands of bay laurel were traditionally bestowed upon the winners of the Pythian games in Greece and later the Olympic games (prior to the change, olive leaves were used).
Today, grand prix winners are given wreathes of laurel. The world laureate as in poet laureate and baccalaureate (lit "laurel berry") are additional reminders of the high status of this tree.
Laurel wreaths were worn for their protective properties. They were believed to protect against the anger of sky Gods and the Emperor Tiberius always wore laurel during thunderstorms to prevent his being struck by lightening. Doctors also wore laurel as it was considered helpful in curing nearly everything.
Harvest the leaves as needed. This is one herb that's better dried than fresh, as the fresh leaves are much more bitter. They may be pressed to dry, like you would press flowers. Properly dried leaves are bright olive green. Store them in darkness in an airtight container. Throw them out after two years, or when they turn brown, whichever comes first.
Bay leaf is very aromatic and holds it shape and fragrance well when dried making it a nice addition to many potpourris, wreaths and other herbal crafts. It blends well in aromatherapy combinations with bergamot, cederwood, lemoni, rosemary, and patchouli.
It can also be added to sachets to keep moths out of your closets. A bay leaf dropped in a bag of flour may also help keep bugs out of that.
It is also a useful addition to shampoos and is recommended for hair loss, dandruff and greasy hair.
Laurel is sacred to Apollo and should decorate any altar to him. Its spicy fragrance, and association with the sun makes it appropriate for any festival of the sun. Bay laurel is also associated with Aesclepius, Ceres, Zeus, Fides, Hermes and Cerridwen. It is considered masculine, and is ruled by Leo, the Sun and the element of Fire.
Bay leaves can be used to sprinkle water during any rituali, a branch of many leaves may be used in a group situation. Dip the branch in the water and wave it toward the group, spraying them with water three times.
Bay leaves may be added to any spelli or potion designed to enhance psychic ability and is a great addition to a psychic dream pillow.
Laurel wreaths may be worn by healers during healing ceremonies and while treating the sick in order to increase the positive healing energy and protect against negative energy that may be hanging around the sick room. Bay leaf can also be burned in the sick room after the illness has passed to purify it and drive out any residual sickness vibes.
It is exceptionally useful as a smudge during banishing and exorcism rites, especially those involving poltergeists. Mixed with sandlewood, it is useful for breaking curses.
When you finally get rid of that roommate, ex-spouse or family member who you thought would never move, smudge the house with bay to ensure they won't return. Even if you aren't really happy about them going, if you know it's best for everyone, cleanse the home of their presence for closure.
Bay laurel may be carried to protect against any number of misfortunes and to bring luck in athletic competitions.
To ensure that you will see your lover again, and neither of you will be tempted to infidelity, go together to a bay laurel tree and pluck a leaf, break it in half and each keep one half.
Write a wish on a dried bay leaf and then burn it and your wish will come true.
Growing a bay laurel tree in your garden is said to protect it from both lightening and floods.
Bay laurel has verified bactericidal and fungicidal properties.
The essential oil can be added to massage oils for arthritis and muscle aches and pains. It can also be added to salves for bruises, itching and other mild skin irritations.
A poultice of the leaves and berries, simmered till soft, can be placed on the chest to relieve head and chest colds.
A tea made of the leaves and/or berries aids in digestion, helps to rid the body of impurities and makes a good general health tonic. It is particularly helpful to women who are having trouble urinating after childbirth. Pregnant women, however, should not use bay laurel beyond the little bit we might use in cooking.
Teai can also be used to calm nerves.
Adding bay laurel to your bath tea aids with vaginal infections, perineal healing after childbirth and urinary tract infections.
Never never ever use the essential oil internally.
Bay leaf is a popular culinary herb. It is slightly bitter and strongly aromatic. It shouldn't be eaten whole, however, as the leaf has sharp edges that can cut your mouth. Instead, add it to soups, stews, roasts, sauces and other dishes that simmer for awhile and remove it just before serving or add to a bouquet garni. This allows the flavor to infuse into to the dish. For a stronger flavor, the leaf can be crushed and added to dishes. It also makes a good pickling spice.
Laurel berries have a robust flavor all their own and can be used to flavor meats and sauces.
While most herbs should be added at the end of cooking for the best effect, bay imparts the best flavor when simmered for a long time. The leave should be removed before serving.
There are many plants that are called laurel or bay that are not. The California bay tree Umbellularia californica is not the same plant, but has a similar flavor and can be used just like common bay laurel in many cases. It is also called California laurel, Oregon myrtle or pepperwood. Indian bay leaf Cinnamomum tejpata looks quite similar, but tastes more like cinnamon. West Indian Bay leaf is allspice.
Some similarly named plants are poisonous and should not be used under any circumstances. Mountain laurel, Kalmia latifolia, is one of these.
Always check the botanical name of any plant you use and never use one you aren't absolutely sure isn't exactly what you want.
Sage
Submitted by kitchenwitch on Sat, 12/29/2007 - 14:00.Salvia officinalis
Sage is a hardy perennial of the mint family. Purplish flower spikes appear in the summer. Many species become shrubby and woody. Some are verigated. Sage has a wonderful scent.
This lovely perennial enjoys sun and well-drained soil. Keep fertilizer to a minimum. Most varieties are winter hardy. Sow seeds up to two weeks before the last danger of frost. Plants grown from cuttings do better than those grown from seed.
Prune after it flowers and then don't harvest anymore until spring so the plant has a month or two to harden off so that it can survive the frost.
Harvest lightly for the first two years to allow the plant to get established. Then large bunches can be harvested and hung to dry. The flavor is better if you freeze sage rather than dry it though.
The name Salvia derives from the Latin word Salveo, "to heal" or "to save".
It has long been used in healing. An old proverb says "why should a man die who has sage in his garden?". It was used in the Middle Ages to treat fevers, liver disease and epilepsy. In England, the tea drunk as a healthful tonic. It was also believed to strengthen the memory. An old English custom states that eating Sage every day in May will grant immortality. It was also said that a woman who ate sage cooked in wine would never be able to conceive and its fresh leaves were said to cure warts.
It is said that where sage grows well in the garden, the wife rules and that sage will flourish or not depending on the success of the business of the household.
During the Middle Ages, sage was used to mask the taste of rancid meat. Perhaps its antibacterial action also protected people from dying of rancid meat...
The Romans regarded sage quite highly and much sacrifice and ceremony was associated with its harvest. They believed it stimulated the brain and memory and used it to clean their teeth.
The Dutch in the 17th century traded Sage for Teai with the Chinese.
Sage makes a nice rinse for dark hair.
Sage's attractive leaves hold their shape and fragrance well when dried and are an attractive addition to dried arrangements and potpourri.
Store dried sage in the same place as you store your potatoesi to help them keep longer.
Sage is masculine in nature and associated the the element of air and the planet Jupiter.
Sage is sacred to the Greek Zeus and Roman Jupiter. It is also a symbol of the Virgin Mary.
White sage (Salvia apiana ) is sacred in many Shamanic and Native American belief systems and is used in smudgingi, and other, ceremonies to purify the body. This plant is difficult to grow in captivity and is largely wildcrafted which threatens native populations. Garden sage is a suitable substitute. Indeed, most Salvia species can be used for smudging.
Sage is used in magical workings for immortality, longevity, wisdom, protection and the granting of wishes.
Sage is also believed to help aleviate sorrow of the death of a loved one.
To make a wish, write your wish on a sage leaf and sleep with it under your pillow for three days and then bury it.
Add Sage to mojo bags to promote wisdom and to overcome grief.
Burn sage at funeral and remembrance ceremonies to help releive the grief of the mourners.
Sage tea has antiseptic qualities and makes a good gargle for sore throats.
Sage may boost insulin action, and therefore, a daily cup of tea may be helpful for those with diabetes. Use one or two teaspoons of dried sage leaves to one cup of boiling water.
Only Salvia officianalis is suitable for culinary use
Sage aids in the digestion of fatty foods and is therefore good for seasoning meats, especially pork. It's also famously useful for stuffing poultry. It is also awesome in various beani and pork dishes, like split pea soup and vegetarian bean dishes.
Sage blossoms are good in salads.
Pineapple sage is good in fruit drinks, salads and with ham.
Common sage blends well with the flavors of balsamic vinegar, basil, bay, black pepper, cream cheese, garlici, lavender, lemoni, mushrooms, onions, oregano, rosemary, thyme and red wine.
Most sage grows like crazy, but the most commonly used sage in spiritual practice, white sage, grows only in the American Southwest and is being over-collected in the wild. In my experience, garden sage works just as well and grows quite easily just about anywhere.
You can find more information about sage at http://www.souledout.org/healing/secretgarden/sage.html
- Login to post comments
Rosemary
Submitted by DawnBlack on Fri, 12/14/2007 - 23:50.Rosmarinus officinalis
An evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean, rosemary has spruce-like leaves which are green on the top and whitish beneath.
Rosemary may be propagated by cuttings taken in early summer from a non-flowering branch.
Alternatively, rosemary can be cultivated from seed.
Choose a sheltered spot with full sun and well-drained soil. Rosemary tolerates clipping well and can be easily pruned into a pleasing shape. If there is ever a danger of freezing, the plant should be brought indoors until the danger has passed.
The leaves can be plucked, or the branches cut at any time. Rosemary likes regular pruning.
Rosemary is a good companion plant for cabbagei, beans, sage and carrotsi. It helps to keep away moths, beani beetles and carrot flies.
The word Rosmarinus is from the Latin meaning "dew of the sea".
Christian folklore says that rosemary will grow for 33 years, until it reaches the height Christ was when he died, and then it will grow no more. Apparently, Rosemary's flowers picked up their blue color and acquired their fragrance when Mary spread her blue cloak over a rosemary bush to dry while they were on their way fleeing to Egypt. I seem to remember a similar tale about Aphrodite, but I can't seem to find another reference to it.
Rosemary was used to ward off evil spirits and nightmares. The wood was used to make musical instruments.
Rosemary branches were often woven into wreaths worn by brides at weddings and decorated rosemary branches were presented as gifts to wedding guests. In Wales, it was distributed to funeral guests to throw into the hole as the coffin was lowered.
Rosemary was also given as a gift for New Years', along with an orangei, stuck with cloves and it was used with holly and mistletoe to decorate for Yule.
An old saying says "Where Rosemary flourishes, the Woman rules" and in England it was believed that rosemary could not grow in the garden of the home unless the mistress was the master.
In France, Rosemary was burnt, along with Juniper berries in sick rooms and hospitals to purify the air.
During the Middle Ages, it was hung around the neck to protect from the plague. Carrying a twig protected from the evil eye.
Rosemary is believed to attract faerie and good energies. Rosemary in twigs hung over cradles prevented faeries from stealing infants.
A man who is indifferent to the fragrance of rosemary is unable to give true love to a woman and those who smell rosemary frequently will retain their youth.
It was an embalming herb and sacred in Egypt. It was also a sacred herb to the Greeks.
Use fresh or hang to dry in bunches still on the branch. Dried rosemary should be added early in the cooking so the flavors can infuse the dish.
Rosemary also makes good oils and vinegars.
Rosemary branches are wonderfully easy to work into wreathes when fresh and hold their fragrance and color well when dry.
Sprigs of Rosemary can be placed in your dresser drawers to protect your clothes from moths.
Rosemary is male in nature and ruled by Leo, the element fire and the Sun (or Moon, depending who you ask)
It's sacred to Hebe and the Virgin Mary.
Rosemary can be used in spells for fidelity and remembrance as well as to dispel jealousy.
Rosemary is useful for rituali baths, and for making sacred herbal water for ritual cleansingi, blessing and purification.
Use rosemary in spells to enhance memory, including those spells for success in school and for remembering past lives. Also use for spells to retain youth.
Place rosemary under your pillow to help you to remember your dreams and to keep away nightmares and unwanted nighttime visitations.
Rosemary may be used in hand fasting ceremonies in a variety of ways.
Burn rosemary and juniper together to aid with healing, and to smudge a sickroom to drive out the negativity associated with disease.
Wear Rosemary oil on those occasions that you want to make a lasting impression.
An infusioni of rosemary makes an excellent hair rinse, gradually covering gray hair, and adding strength and shine to any color hair. It also helps reduce dandruff and stimulate hair growth. Rosemary oil rubbed into the ends of hair will also help reduce split ends.
Rosemary oil massaged into the scalp is believed to prevent baldness and stimulate hair growth.
Massaging the body with rosemary oil will increase circulation, relieve aches and pains and warm the limbs.
Used as a toner, rosemary will help bring blood to the surface of the skin and acts as an antiseptic and astringent.
Cautions
Rosemary should not be taken in large doses. Rosemary should not be used medicinally by pregnant women, but it is okay for them to use it as a food seasoning.
Rosemary is excellent with chicken, lamb and vegetables. It is especially good with potatoesi. Dried rosemary should be added early in the cooking.
Scientific evidence suggests that rosemary does in fact stimulate the memory centers of the brain. So use a sprig of rosemary as a bookmarker and wear rosemary oil when studying and on test day to help you remember what you need to know.
Give a dear friend a rosemary bush, or a rosemary wreath as a parting gift, as a symbolic promise that you will never forget him, or her.
As a symbol of fidelity, a rosemary bush, or crafts made of rosemary are suitable wedding gifts.
Keep some Rosemary oil on hand to dab behind your ears on those days that you wish to make a lasting impression, such as opening night, a job interview or a hot date. Wear rosemary oil whenever you want to be unforgettable!

