1 quart milk
1 tablespoon honey
4 cardamom pods
4 whole cloves
1 cinnamon stick
1 bay leaf
Tie up all the spices in a cheesecloth square, or, if you don't have one you can just put them right in the pan and strain the milk before serving. Combine spices, milk and honey in a saucepan.
This is marvelous before bedtime after a long hard day playing in the snow. It warms the heart and soul, as well as the body and casts a sleepy spelli. It's marvelous for topping off the Imbolc festivities just before sending the little ones off to dreamland. Its energies promote familial love, strong bonds and a feeling of being nurtured and loved.
Citrus limon
Lemons are evergreen trees native to Asia. Lemon trees have smooth, green oval leaves which produce fragrant flowers in the winter followed by the tart yellow fruits we know and love.
Lemon trees prefer a warm habitat, full sun and no frost. Lucky for those of us who live where winter still happens, lemon trees can be grown indoors and there are dwarf varieties that fit nicely in large pots that you can bring indoors whenever the temperature dips below 30 degrees Farenheight.
Lemons prefer well-drained, slightly acid (but not too acid) soil. Mulch thickly, but don't let the mulch touch the trunk. Water deeply weekly, but give your tree a good misting daily. Deadhead the flowers that appear for the first few years to give the tree a chance to establish its root system before it puts energy into making fruit.
Meyer lemons are recommended as a good variety for growing indoors.
If your tree is indoors all the time, you may need to artificially pollinate it to get fruit. Use a q-tip to move pollen from one flower to another.
Lemons are ripe when they are bright yellow and firm and smell marvelous.
They can be stored at room temperature for several days and for serveral weeks in the fridge. The peel can be dried on paper towels and stored in sealed jars for up to a year for use in cooking or potpourri. Leaves can be plucked as needed.
Lemon trees make great bonzai specimens.
Lemon juice is a great rinse for hair and will gradually lighten hair if used regularly.
Show your kids how to use lemon to send secret messages to their friends. Write with a toothpick dipped in lemon juice and let it dry. Heat over a lightbulb (or whatever) to make the message reapper!
Check out this book for more:
Lemon Magic: 200 Beauty and Household Uses for Lemons and Lemon Juice
Lemons can be used to celebrate lunar deities and lemonaid is especially good for summertime rituals.
Lemon juice is purifying and cleansingi and can be used to that capacity in rituali, try using it as an asperge or using lemon bath products in your ritual bath. Lemon leaf can be added to a bath tea for the same purpose. Either lemon oil can be added to washwater, or lemon leaf can be steaped in it to cleanse your home.
Lemon flowers are used in love spells and the rind can be added to baked goods prepared with loving intent.
The fruit can be used to turn away harmful spells or the evil eye.
The juice of one fresh, organic lemon mixed with six ounces of water is a wonderful cleansingi and purifying tonic to be drunk twice a day! It helps with digestion by assisting in the cleansing of the entire digestive tract and can relieve bloating, indigestion, gas, constipation and diarrhea. It is also a liver stimulant and helps cleanse the system of toxins, particularly uric acid. It is useful for rheumatism, excessive menstruation, asthma and supports the immune system during times of illness.
Served hot with a bit of honey, lemon water is a traditional remedy for all manner of colds, fevers, sore throats and general congestion.
Drinking lemon water regularly will ensure proper digestion of your food and absorption its nutrients.
Lemon water should be used instead of oral electorlyte solutions (like Pedialyte or Gaterade) for rehydrating purposes because it works and it has less sugar.
Some people are sensitive to lemons. This may manifest as a headache or asthmatic symptoms. The acid in lemons is damaging to tooth enamel.
Lemons have a variety of culinary uses.
It is often used in beverages such as lemonaid, tea, and lemon water.
Lemon juice sprinkled over other fruit or potatoes will prevent them from turning brown after they are cut and peeled.
Lemon juice is a traditional flavoring for fish, and is also good on rice and bean dishes. Try this instead of salt.
Lemon peels contain pectin, which helps set jams and jellies. They are also frequently added to candies, cookies, cakes and other sweets.
Note that in modern farming methods, lemons are heavily doused in pesticides. Go organic with these!
Chamaemilum nobile and Matricaria recutita
Chamaemilum nobile- Roman Chamomile
Roman chamomile is usually propagated by division.
German chamomile is usually grown from seed. Sow directly into soil in the spring. It will reseed itself each year if you allow the heads to go to seed.
Chamomile prefers sandy, slightly acidic soil and direct sunlight, but likes a bit of shade if it gets too hot on a regular basis.
The word Chamomile comes from the Greek meaning "ground apple", probably because of its apple-like fragrance.
The Romans used Chamomile for incense. Roman Chamomile gained its name, not from ancient Rome, but because a 19th century plant collector found some growing on the ruins of the coliseum in Rome.
Chamomile was used in ancient Egypt for fevers and was dedicated to their Sun God Ra.
To the Anglo Saxons, it was one of the nine sacred herbs.
Cut flower tops as they form and hang or spread on cloth to dry.
Chamomile added to the bath is very relaxing. It is especially good for fretful babies.
Chamomile tea is an excellent rinse for brightening blonde hair.
The dried flowers are excellent in potpourri.
Infuse chamomile flowers in milk for a soothing skin cleanser that both fights acne and moisturizes. Use within one week.
Chamomile planted near sick or delicate plants will help them return to or maintain their health.
Water young plants with chamomile tea to prevent "damping off".
Chamomile is associated with the Sun, Leo and the element of Water. It helps cleanse and invigorate the throat chakra (5th). It is associated with various sun Gods, including Ra, Cernunnos, Lugh and others.
It is used in spells for money, peace, love, tranquility and purification.
An infusioni used to wash thresholds (doors and windows) will help keep unwanted energies or entities from passing through. Sprinkle powdered chamomile flowers around your self or home to remove spells cast against you and to prevent fires and lightening strikes. You may also use herbal water, if you prefer.
Use it in a rituali bath before performing spells for any of these purposes. Just a simple chamomile bath while visualizing will increase your attractiveness to the opposite sex. Also, use it in a bath as part of a spelli to release a loved one, or to release feelings of pain, loss or anger.
Washing your hands in chamomile water before gambling will increase your luck.
Add to sachets for luck or money. Or place pressed chamomile flowers in your wallet to attract money to it.
Use in meditationi incense.
German chamomile is most often used in healing in the US, but Roman chamomile works as well.
It relaxes the body and mind and promotes a good night's sleep. It's safe enough to use for children. Also for teething stress and colic. Scientific studies have shown that it acts like leading anti anxiety medications, check with your doctor if you plan to use it this way. For nerves and insomnia, drink warm at bedtime. Can mix with warm milk and honey.
It is also a gentle muscle relaxant, anti-spasmodic and anti-inflammatory. It can be used, especially in combination with similar herbs, to sooth problems associated with muscle cramps and spasms. Especially useful for menstrual cramps. Drink two or three cups of tea per day.
It aids in digestion and sooths gastric complaints and colitis including irritable bowel problems. It also safely relieves morning sickness and restlessness that comes with pregnancy. For stomach problems, including gastritis, colitis and morning sickness, drink a cup of tea an empty stomach first thing in the morning hot or cold.
When used topically, it speeds the healing of cuts, scrapes, blisters and burns. It is also helpful for rashes, eczema and other skin inflammation. Add it to a salve, rinse the affected area with chamomile tea, or add a few drops of essential oil to bathwater.
Do not use ointments for burns, use compresses or light lotions instead. Oils hold in body heat and don't let the burns heal.
A chamomile tea bag makes a good compress. Chill or use warm.
Eye inflammations can be treated by placing a cool compress soaked in chamomile tea over the eyes.
Chamomile mouthwash helps keep gums healthy and soothes mouth inflammations.
Chamomile Teai- 2 teaspoons German Chamomile flowers to 1 mug of boiling water. Cover and steep five minutes.
Chamomile may cause allergic reactions in those allergic to ragweed.
Chamomile should not be used by people who are already using blood thinners because some constituents may have anticoagulant action.
Roman chamomile is most often used in cooking.
The fresh leaves are good mixed with butter or sour cream for potatoes.
In Spain it is used to flavor Mantazilla, a light sherry.
Chamomile flowers were used in Anglo Saxon Europe for making beer until they started using hops.
Laurus nobilis
Bay is an evergreen shrub (often referred to as a small tree) native to Asia Minor and areas around the Mediterranean.
Bay laurel requires mild climates and will only grow well outside year round in zones 8-10. It does make an attractive container plant, however, and doesn't get too big. Folklore says that growing bay laurel as a houseplant will protect your home from lightening strikes and disease. It must have 4 hours of direct sunlight a day and be kept relatively cool. The soil should be rich and well-drained and allowed to dry out between watering, but should receive a little extra water in the springtime. Bugs don't seem to bother this plant too much. It makes an excellent hedge and responds well to pruning.
The plant can be propagated easily from cuttings.
The world laurel comes from the Celtic lawr, meaning "verdant" and nobilis from the latin meaning "noble" or of high rank.
The Greek word for Bay is dhafni, after the nymph Daphne who was changed into a bay laurel tree by Gaea (or her father Peneus, or herself, depending on who's telling the story) to protect her from the unwanted advances of Apollo. The tree is sacred to Apollo and it is said that the Oracle at Delphi chewed the leaves and inhaled the smoke when seeking visions. It is also associated with honor and glory and kings, heroes, triumphant athletes, poets and other great men and women were crowned with it to signify their greatness in both ancient Greece and Rome. Garlands of bay laurel were traditionally bestowed upon the winners of the Pythian games in Greece and later the Olympic games (prior to the change, olive leaves were used).
Today, grand prix winners are given wreathes of laurel. The world laureate as in poet laureate and baccalaureate (lit "laurel berry") are additional reminders of the high status of this tree.
Laurel wreaths were worn for their protective properties. They were believed to protect against the anger of sky Gods and the Emperor Tiberius always wore laurel during thunderstorms to prevent his being struck by lightening. Doctors also wore laurel as it was considered helpful in curing nearly everything.
Harvest the leaves as needed. This is one herb that's better dried than fresh, as the fresh leaves are much more bitter. They may be pressed to dry, like you would press flowers. Properly dried leaves are bright olive green. Store them in darkness in an airtight container. Throw them out after two years, or when they turn brown, whichever comes first.
Bay leaf is very aromatic and holds it shape and fragrance well when dried making it a nice addition to many potpourris, wreaths and other herbal crafts. It blends well in aromatherapy combinations with bergamot, cederwood, lemon, rosemary, and patchouli.
It can also be added to sachets to keep moths out of your closets. A bay leaf dropped in a bag of flour may also help keep bugs out of that.
It is also a useful addition to shampoos and is recommended for hair loss, dandruff and greasy hair.
Laurel is sacred to Apollo and should decorate any altar to him. Its spicy fragrance, and association with the sun makes it appropriate for any festival of the sun. Bay laurel is also associated with Aesclepius, Ceres, Zeus, Fides, Hermes and Cerridwen. It is considered masculine, and is ruled by Leo, the Sun and the element of Fire.
Bay leaves can be used to sprinkle water during any rituali, a branch of many leaves may be used in a group situation. Dip the branch in the water and wave it toward the group, spraying them with water three times.
Bay leaves may be added to any spelli or potion designed to enhance psychic ability and is a great addition to a psychic dream pillow.
Laurel wreaths may be worn by healers during healing ceremonies and while treating the sick in order to increase the positive healing energy and protect against negative energy that may be hanging around the sick room. Bay leaf can also be burned in the sick room after the illness has passed to purify it and drive out any residual sickness vibes.
It is exceptionally useful as a smudge during banishing and exorcism rites, especially those involving poltergeists. Mixed with sandlewood, it is useful for breaking curses.
When you finally get rid of that roommate, ex-spouse or family member who you thought would never move, smudge the house with bay to ensure they won't return. Even if you aren't really happy about them going, if you know it's best for everyone, cleanse the home of their presence for closure.
Bay laurel may be carried to protect against any number of misfortunes and to bring luck in athletic competitions.
To ensure that you will see your lover again, and neither of you will be tempted to infidelity, go together to a bay laurel tree and pluck a leaf, break it in half and each keep one half.
Write a wish on a dried bay leaf and then burn it and your wish will come true.
Bay laurel has verified bactericidal and fungicidal properties.
The essential oil can be added to massage oils for arthritis and muscle aches and pains. It can also be added to salves for bruises, itching and other mild skin irritations.
A poultice of the leaves and berries, simmered till soft, can be placed on the chest to relieve head and chest colds.
A tea made of the leaves and/or berries aids in digestion, helps to rid the body of impurities and makes a good general health tonic. It is particularly helpful to women who are having trouble urinating after childbirth. Pregnant women, however, should not use bay laurel beyond the little bit we might use in cooking.
Teai can also be used to calm nerves.
Adding bay laurel to your bath tea aids with vaginal infections, perineal healing after childbirth and urinary tract infections.
Never never ever use the essential oil internally.
Bay leaf is a popular culinary herb. It is slightly bitter and strongly aromatic. It shouldn't be eaten whole, however, as the leaf has sharp edges that can cut your mouth. Instead, add it to soups, stews, roasts, sauces and other dishes that simmer for awhile and remove it just before serving or add to a bouquet garni. This allows the flavor to infuse into to the dish. For a stronger flavor, the leaf can be crushed and added to dishes. It also makes a good pickling spice.
Laurel berries have a robust flavor all their own and can be used to flavor meats and sauces.
While most herbs should be added at the end of cooking for the best effect, bay imparts the best flavor when simmered for a long time. The leave should be removed before serving.
There are many plants that are called laurel or bay that are not. The California bay tree Umbellularia californica is not the same plant, but has a similar flavor and can be used just like common bay laurel in many cases. It is also called California laurel, Oregon myrtle or pepperwood. Indian bay leaf Cinnamomum tejpata looks quite similar, but tastes more like cinnamon. West Indian Bay leaf is allspice.
Some similarly named plants are poisonous and should not be used under any circumstances. Mountain laurel, Kalmia latifolia, is one of these.
Always check the botanical name of any plant you use and never use one you aren't absolutely sure isn't exactly what you want.
Thymus spp
Thyme is a member of the mint family. It is generally a low growing perennial, winter hardy to zone five.
Thyme prefers full sun to part shade and loose, fast draining soil, preferably sandy. The roots should never be allowed to stay wet. Thyme is winter hardy, but a light mulch will protect it when the ground freezes. It does not need fertilizers. Thyme does best if it is pruned in the spring or summer after its first year.
With the exception of Common Thyme, which is light germinated, so seeds should be scattered on the surface, the seeds are small and slow to germinate, and many varieties are sterile cultivars, so it is best to propagate by division or cuttings, or buy a plant at your local nursery.
Thyme and lavender grow well together, perhaps mainly because they enjoy the same conditions.
Grow thyme amongst cabbages to protect them from cabbage worms, flies, beetles and aphids.
The word Thyme comes from the Greek meaning to "fumigate". This indicates that it was used as a smudgingi herb. The Greeks thought very highly of Thyme. It was mixed in drinks to enhance intoxicating effects and induce bravery and warriors were massaged with thyme oil to ensure their courage. Women wore thyme in their hair to enhance their attractiveness. The phrase "to smell of thyme" meant that one was stylish, well groomed, poised, and otherwise attractive.
Thyme is a Mediterranean native spread throughout Europe by the Romans. Their soldiers added it to their bathwater to increase bravery, strength and vigor.
It enjoyed a long association with bravery. In Medieval England, ladies embroidered sprigs of thyme into their knights' scarves to increase their bravery. In Scotland, highlanders brewed tea to increase courage and keep away nightmares.
Thyme was used as early as 3000 BCE by Sumerians as an antiseptic. It does indeed have impressic antiseptic qualities.
It was used as an embalming herb in ancient Egypt and was burned in other places as offerings to celebrate Rites of Passing. It was placed in coffins throughout Europe to ensure passage into the next world.
Leaves can be harvested as needed throughout the year. Give the plant a year to get established before doing any heavy harvesting. The best flavor is right before flowering.
Thyme dries very well. It should be dried as any other herb on the stem and the leaves stripped off later.
The tiny flowers will attract bees to your garden. Honey made from these flowers is highly prized.
Sachets of thyme hung in your closet or folded in with your stored clothes will keep moths out, and smells nicer than mothballs.
Oil of thyme can be used as a household cleaning agent as it is good germ killer and drives away pests. Just put a few drops in a spray bottle with 4 parts water to 1 part vinegar.
A strong infusioni of thyme makes a great hair rinse for dark hair and repels head lice. You can add rosemary as well if you have problems with dandruff.
Thyme is feminine in nature and associated with the element of water and the planet Venus. Thyme is also associated with Freya, Aphrodite and Ares.
Thyme can be used in spells to increase strength and courage.
When working hard to achieve a goal that seems unachievable, thyme can be used to keep a positive attitude.
Smudgei your home with thyme to dispel melancholy, hopelessness and other mellow but negative vibrations, especially after a family tragedy or during a long sickness.
Place thyme beneath your pillow for a restful sleep and happy dreams and to prevent nightmares.
Faeries love thyme. Its addition to your garden will attract them and it can be used in spells to communicate with faeries.
Thyme is excellent in rituali baths and smudgingi for early spring festivals when we seek to leave the old behind and begin anew.
The tiny flowers will attract bees to your garden. Honey made from these flowers is highly prized.
Sachets of thyme hung in your closet or folded in with your stored clothes will keep moths out, and smells nicer than mothballs.
Oil of thyme can be used as a household cleaning agent as it is good germ killer and drives away pests. Just put a few drops in a spray bottle with 4 parts water to 1 part vinegar.
A strong infusioni of thyme makes a great hair rinse for dark hair and repels head lice. You can add rosemary as well, if you have problems with dandruff.
Medical Use
Thyme has been used as a cough remedy and digestive aid as well as a treatment for internal parasites.
The active constituent, Thymol, has strong antibacterial and antifungal properties and a strong scent that helps loosen phlegm and sooths the respiratory system. It is used in many over the counter cold remedies.
It is also used for athlete's foot and hemorrhoids.
For internal use, steep two teaspoons of fresh herb or one teaspoon of dried herb in one cup of boiling water. Drink no more than twice a day, in the morning and evening, to relieve lung problems and dispel parasites.
A stronger tea can be used as a mouthwash to treat sore gums, as a foot soak to get rid of athlete's foot, a body or hair rinse for lice or dip a rag in it and use it as a compress for skin inflammations.
Thyme can also be added to massage oils and bath oils for the treatment of rheumatism and general aches and pains. These oils can also be used for colds and lung complaints.
Use oil of thyme by dropping into an infuser, or into a pan of boiling water and inhaling the fumes up to four times daily to relieve congestion. Never take essential oils internally.
Thyme has a long association with cooking and is part of French Bouquet Garni and Herbes de Provence. The most common type of thyme used in cooking is Common Thyme or English Thyme, but there are many varieties that can be used, all bring their own personality to the table.
It adds a marvelous rich flavor to meat dishes and stews. Adds flavor to veggies too and is especially good on potatoes. Actually, you can put thyme on just about anything. Try it on grilled cheese sandwiches or in scrambled eggs. It combines well with parsley, sage and rosemary, as the song says.
Thyme is a tough herb, and should be added early in cooking as the flavor is slowly released by heat.
The flowers are edible as well as the leaves, and make a lovely garnish.
The woody stems can be laid over charcoal when barbequing to flavor the smoke.
Begin new projects with a hearty meal seasoned with thyme and herbed wine.
Serve meals heavily laced with thyme when your family is facing a difficult struggle to attain a goal to ensure that you all remain lighthearted and don't give up hope!
Plant many varieties of thyme inside and outside your home. Plant the small creeping varieties between stepping stones and the trailing varieties in hanging pots near heavy traffic areas. The scent will remind you and anyone else who spends time in your home that you are strong and capable and fill your home with hope and good cheer. Whenever you come home feeling drained and ready to give up, just breathe deeply and be refreshed.
Rosmarinus officinalis
An evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean, rosemary has spruce-like leaves which are green on the top and whitish beneath.
Rosemary may be propagated by cuttings taken in early summer from a non-flowering branch.
Alternatively, rosemary can be cultivated from seed.
Choose a sheltered spot with full sun and well-drained soil. Rosemary tolerates clipping well and can be easily pruned into a pleasing shape. If there is ever a danger of freezing, the plant should be brought indoors until the danger has passed.
The leaves can be plucked, or the branches cut at any time. Rosemary likes regular pruning.
Rosemary is a good companion plant for cabbage, beans, sage and carrots. It helps to keep away moths, bean beetles and carrot flies.
The word Rosmarinus is from the Latin meaning "dew of the sea".
Christian folklore says that rosemary will grow for 33 years, until it reaches the height Christ was when he died, and then it will grow no more. Apparently, Rosemary's flowers picked up their blue color and acquired their fragrance when Mary spread her blue cloak over a rosemary bush to dry while they were on their way fleeing to Egypt. I seem to remember a similar tale about Aphrodite, but I can't seem to find another reference to it.
Rosemary was used to ward off evil spirits and nightmares. The wood was used to make musical instruments.
Rosemary branches were often woven into wreaths worn by brides at weddings and decorated rosemary branches were presented as gifts to wedding guests. In Wales, it was distributed to funeral guests to throw into the hole as the coffin was lowered.
Rosemary was also given as a gift for New Years', along with an orange, stuck with cloves and it was used with holly and mistletoe to decorate for Yule.
An old saying says "Where Rosemary flourishes, the Woman rules" and in England it was believed that rosemary could not grow in the garden of the home unless the mistress was the master.
In France, Rosemary was burnt, along with Juniper berries in sick rooms and hospitals to purify the air.
During the Middle Ages, it was hung around the neck to protect from the plague. Carrying a twig protected from the evil eye.
Rosemary is believed to attract faerie and good energies. Rosemary in twigs hung over cradles prevented faeries from stealing infants.
A man who is indifferent to the fragrance of rosemary is unable to give true love to a woman and those who smell rosemary frequently will retain their youth.
It was an embalming herb and sacred in Egypt. It was also a sacred herb to the Greeks.
Use fresh or hang to dry in bunches still on the branch. Dried rosemary should be added early in the cooking so the flavors can infuse the dish.
Rosemary also makes good oils and vinegars.
Rosemary branches are wonderfully easy to work into wreathes when fresh and hold their fragrance and color well when dry.
Sprigs of Rosemary can be placed in your dresser drawers to protect your clothes from moths.
Rosemary is male in nature and ruled by Leo, the element fire and the Sun (or Moon, depending who you ask)
It's sacred to Hebe and the Virgin Mary.
Rosemary can be used in spells for fidelity and remembrance as well as to dispel jealousy.
Rosemary is useful for rituali baths, and for making sacred herbal water for ritual cleansingi, blessing and purification.
Use rosemary in spells to enhance memory, including those spells for success in school and for remembering past lives. Also use for spells to retain youth.
Place rosemary under your pillow to help you to remember your dreams and to keep away nightmares and unwanted nighttime visitations.
Rosemary may be used in hand fasting ceremonies in a variety of ways.
Burn rosemary and juniper together to aid with healing, and to smudge a sickroom to drive out the negativity associated with disease.
Wear Rosemary oil on those occasions that you want to make a lasting impression.
An infusioni of rosemary makes an excellent hair rinse, gradually covering gray hair, and adding strength and shine to any color hair. It also helps reduce dandruff and stimulate hair growth. Rosemary oil rubbed into the ends of hair will also help reduce split ends.
Rosemary oil massaged into the scalp is believed to prevent baldness and stimulate hair growth.
Massaging the body with rosemary oil will increase circulation, relieve aches and pains and warm the limbs.
Used as a toner, rosemary will help bring blood to the surface of the skin and acts as an antiseptic and astringent.
Cautions
Rosemary should not be taken in large doses. Rosemary should not be used medicinally by pregnant women, but it is okay for them to use it as a food seasoning.
Rosemary is excellent with chicken, lamb and vegetables. It is especially good with potatoes. Dried rosemary should be added early in the cooking.
Scientific evidence suggests that rosemary does in fact stimulate the memory centers of the brain. So use a sprig of rosemary as a bookmarker and wear rosemary oil when studying and on test day to help you remember what you need to know.
Give a dear friend a rosemary bush, or a rosemary wreath as a parting gift, as a symbolic promise that you will never forget him, or her.
As a symbol of fidelity, a rosemary bush, or crafts made of rosemary are suitable wedding gifts.
Keep some Rosemary oil on hand to dab behind your ears on those days that you wish to make a lasting impression, such as opening night, a job interview or a hot date. Wear rosemary oil whenever you want to be unforgettable!