expectorant
Heather
Submitted by kitchenwitch on Mon, 01/07/2008 - 22:02.- antiseptic
- Aphrodite
- Attracts faeries
- beauty
- beginnings
- Calluna vulgaris
- cholagogue
- Crafter's Herb
- diaphoretic
- discovery
- Diuretic
- expectorant
- Froach
- Gemini
- Heath
- heather
- Isis
- Ling
- Mercury
- Midsummer
- Nechtan Mac Labraid
- Osiris
- purifying
- Scot's heather
- Scotch heather
- Vasoconstrictor
- Venus
- Venus
- Water
- weather
Calluna vulgaris
This is a European native common to fields, ditches and waste areas in the cooler areas of Europe and the British Isles, especially in the heath land habitats where it is an important food source for
Heather will do best in zones 4-8, it prefers a bright area with acidic soil and good drainage. There are a few varieties who will tolerate some shade, but not many. Young heather should be watered regularly, but established plants shouldn't need extra water unless threatened with drought. It takes 2-3 years to reach its full size. Do not fertilize, as this plant prefers poor soil. Peat or pine needle mulch can be used. Heather should not be pruned, as this causes it to dry out faster. It does well in a container as well as in the garden.
The seeds are tiny and take up to two months to germinate. They require sunlight (don't cover them) and moisture, and cold treatment before planting is very helpful. You can sow it in the fall, or in containers at midwinter.
Deer and other grazing animals love to nibble on heather, as do the heather beetle and many butterfly and moth larvae. This makes in a wonderful addition to a butterfly or nature garden, but rather high maintenance for use as an ornamental. It is also susceptible to root rot where drainage is not sufficient.
Heather releases a chemical that prevents other plants from growing near it. Keep this in mind when planning your garden.
The word Calluna is derived from the Greek meaning "to sweep"
Heather (along with thistle) is the national flower of Scotland.
In Scotland farmers carried torches around their fields before midsummer to insure good crops and around their cattle to ensure their fertility.
Cut flowering stems in autumn. They don't like being cut, so it's best to do it at the end of the growing season and hang to dry for later use.
Heather dries well and can be used in many crafts. The branches can be woven into wreathes, baskets, mats, and are traditionally used to make brooms.
The roots can be made into musical pipes.
Heather yields a yellow dye.
Heather is feminine in nature and ruled by Venus and the element of water. It is also associated with Gemini and, accordingly, Mercury. It is represented by the Ogham letter Ura. It is associated with the God Nechtan Mac Labraid, the Cupbearer of the Tuatha De Dannan, guardian of the sacred well of Segais and husband of Boane, after whom the river Boyne in Ireland is named. Also, Isis, Osiris, Venus, Aphrodite
Heather can be used in spells relating to new beginnings, and self-discovery, enhancing physical beauty and bringing a peaceful resolution to any conflict. It is also used at initiations.
Keeping heather about the house will attract friendly spirits and will bring peace to the household. Carrying heather will attract positive energies, general good luck and protect against rape and other violent assaults, making it useful for traveling sachets.
Burning heather together with fern will aid in magic designed to bring rain. The two plants can also be bundled together and used to sprinkle water on the ground for the same purpose.
Heather helps in summoning spirits and attracts faeries to the garden.
Heather is a good plant to use to make besoms and can be added to midsummer fires to ensure the fertility of the attendants.
Heather is said to be stained with the blood of war in Scotland, thus, white heather is the luckiest and the best for use in magic.
Heather should be part of a bridal bouquet or the decorations to ensure good luck to the couple and peace and cooperation in their household.
Heather is useful for ailments of the genitourinary systems, including stones, kidney and bladder infections, vaginal discharge, enlarged prostate, and menstrual and menopausal symptoms. It stimulates the flow of bile and urine, making it useful in cleansingi and purifying teas.
It is also a soothing herb and is good for spasmodic complaints in any system, including stomach and intestinal cramping and spasmodic coughs. Its soothing nature also makes it good for nervousness and insomnia.
It can also be added to salves for gout and rheumatism and to soothing skin preparations.
Heather may raise blood pressure slightly, and should not be used by people with blood pressure issues.
A recipe for heather beer was found on pre-Pict potsherds dating back to 2000 BC. Heather ale remains a popular beverage in Scotland. It also makes a pleasing tea.
Bloodroot
Submitted by DawnBlack on Sun, 01/06/2008 - 20:03.Sanguinaria canadensis
Bloodroot is an herbaceous flowering perennial native to the Eastern North American woodlands.
Bloodroot is a native american plant which can be found growing wild in hardwood forests throughout Eastern North America. However, because it is collected by many herbalists and magic-users and because of habitat loss, I do not suggest gathering this plant from the wild. Unlike many wildflowers, it is relatively easy to grow in a shady spot in your yard. You may be able to purchase plants from a plant conservancy or a native plant dealer in your area. Do not take bloodroot from the woods or from parks. Unless you have the permission of the landowner, this is illegal.
You can propagate bloodroot by seed or by cuttings or by division. It will spread by its rhisomes and its seeds forming lovely clumps.
Bloodroot likes a shady position in a well-drained, slightly acidic soil with high organic content. It likes to be grown with other plants, and black cohosh is a wonderful companion for bloodroot. It generally prefers to be kept moist, but is pretty forgiving. You'll want to mulch well with dead lives or woodchips to give it the feeling of being in the woods.
Don't worry if your plant seems to die in the summer. It does go dormant and will probably return in the spring.
The roots grow a bit bigger each year and are best harvested around the sixth year. You should divide your clumps every 4 years or so to keep them vigorous.
Bloodroot is very attractive to slugs. If they become a problem, fill a tuna can with beer and half bury it near the bloodroot.
Bloodroot is a native American wildflower that was used by the native population for red dye. It was apparently used as body paint as well, though it must have been cut with some other ingredient to prevent serious skin damage.
Bloodroot has enjoyed a long history of traditional medicinal use, but lately has come under fire due to its caustic nature. It has been used in toothpastes and most recently as an antibacterial agent in meat production in Europe.
After harvesting, wash the roots thoroughly taking care not to bruise or break the skin. Lay on a screen to dry in a warm place with good air flow. Protect the roots from light and humidity. Roots are done drying when they have shrunk 1/4 of their original size and can be bent without breaking. The dried bloodroots can be stored in paper or cardboard away from heat, moisture or light for up to two years.
The red root sap yields an interesting but caustic red dye. It can be used to stain wood as well.
Bloodroot is a popular protective hexi-breaker in Voodoo and Rootwork magic. It is also a marriage protector and aids in promoting harmony with extended family members, especially in-laws and helps prevent people from interfering in your marriage.
Bloodroots vary in color with the darker red to brownish roots being considered male or King roots and the lighter orangei to pinkish roots being considered female or Queen roots. Combined in a single sachet of red flannel, these are used to encourage a healthy marital sex life by placing the sachet under the couple's mattress. Likewise, a bit of one of each root steeped in liquor, sometimes in combination with other herbs, is said to ensure sexual potency. After the herbs have steeped for several weeks, strain and drink a shot of the liquor to acheive the desired affect.
Place a bloodroot over your door to encourage anyone who enters to respect your marriage.
If you fear someone is trying to break up your marriage, sew some dried bloodroot into yours and your spouse's pillows.
Bloodroot can be carried or placed around the home (very high out of the reach of pets and children) as general protection from negative energy or spells or it can be burned to cleanse an area of negative energy.
Assuming you're not expected to eat it or rub it on your body, bloodroot can be used in place of blood in spells. Dried bloodroot can be pounded into powder and added to water to reach the desired consistancy.
Most of the active constituents of bloodroot is stored in the rhizome. This sap is very toxic. It contains morphine like compounds and also destroys animal tissue. It is traditionally used in herbal medicine as a component to ointments designed to destroy abnormal skin growths such as malinoma, warts and skin tags. This is an extremely painful process and can result in serious scarring if not done properly. The FDA has investigated and prosecuted practitioners for carrying out this particular remedy.
However, the FDA has approved sanguinarine, a constituent in bloodroot sap, for use in toothpaste and mouthwash to help destroy plaque, though it has been linked to oral lesions.
Bloodroot has also been used for sore throats, the juice dropped onto lumbs of maple sugar which is then sucked. It is also said to have expectorant and emetic properties.
It is my opinion, however, that Bloodroot should only be used for its ornamental and magical values and should never be applied to the skin or taken internally and should not be handled by pregnant women. Long term use of bloodroot has been linked to oral cancer, glaucoma, edema, heart disease, miscarriage, fainting, collapse, vision changes and diarrhea.
None.
Bloodroot is poison.
Angelica
Submitted by kitchenwitch on Thu, 01/03/2008 - 22:57.A member of the parsley family, Angelica has large divided leaves of bright, glossy green and a thick stem, which is hollow and ridged. Grows to 3-8 feet tall.
Angelica is a biennial herb that prefers rich, moist soil and partial shade, like one would find in a swampy area. If it gets too much sun, mulching will help. It grows best in northern regions where there is a cooler period during the winter and the summers aren’t so hot.
Angelica will self-seed. The seeds are only viable for a few months, so it’s best to let this happen, or reseed them yourself quickly. The plant produces a long taproot, so be sure to transplant seedlings while they are still quite small.
Angelica and dill are not good companions. Do not plant them near each other.
Believed to have originated in Syria, angelica is now found just about everywhere. In ancient times it was used to ward off the plague and evil and as a cure for poison and… well, just about everything else.
It is believed that the plant's name was derived from the fact that, according to the old calendar, it usually came into bloom around the feast day of the Archangel Michael, who appeared in a vision to explain the plant's protective powers against evil.
You should cut stems for crystallizing before midsummer. Select healthy green stems about the thickness of a pencil.
The leaves are best harvested before the flowers appear and the seeds can be collected as soon as they ripen in late summer of the second year. If you’re using the root, you should harvest it in the autumn of the first year.
The leaves and root can be dried and the stems can be crystallized.
The dried seed-heads are attractive in flower arrangements and the root has a wonderful aroma, which it holds for a very long time making it perfect for potpourri mixtures.
Angelica is associated with the angels Michael and Gabriel. It is aligned with the sun and the element of fire and sacred to Venus.
Angelica is commonly used for general protection, especially against evil spirits and hexi-breaking as well as general blessing and is especially useful for the defense of women.
Grow angelica on your property to protect your garden and home.
Angelica root can be carried alone, or added to amulets to increase longevity and ward off illness and evil spirits. It has also been used as a talismani to increase luck in gambling.
The leaves can be added to baths and potions designed to remove curses or spells or they can be burned to banishi evil in an area. Angelica is very useful in home and personal exorcisms.
Keep angelica in a white bag and chargeii it to protect your baby.
Smoking the leaves is said to increase clairvoyance and encourage visions.
Angelica is excellent in incenses for exorcisms, healing and protection. It is also used as a bath to remove curses placed on the individual and sprinkled around a home to protect the house and those within from banefuli magic.
Angelica tea is useful for colic, gas, indigestion, hepatitis, heartburn, nausea, ulcers and various other digestive ailments. It is a good general tonic which strengthens the liver and improves general well-being and mental harmony and is good for chronic headaches, fevers and general body weakness as it improves circulation and increases energy.
Angelica has also been used to bring on sluggish menses, so it carries a miscarriage risk for pregnant women and should be avoided by them.
Externally, angelica can be used to cleanse wounds and promote healing.
The leaf has a high sugar concentration and can be stewed with acidic fruits and used in other recipes to reduce the amount of sugar needed. The dried leaves are also great added to tea blends.
The stem can be crystallized and used as garnish.
Angelica should not be used by pregnant women as it encourages activity in the pelvic region and may cause miscarriage.
Because of its high sugar concentration, angelica should be used with extreme caution or not at all by diabetics.
Apparently, this plant can be confused with water hemlock, which is deadly poison (I don't see that much similarity except for the family characteristics). So be careful if wildcrafting, or just don't. Buy it or grow your own.
- Login to post comments
Cardamom
Submitted by kitchenwitch on Thu, 01/03/2008 - 22:41.- Antibacterial
- antimycotic
- Antispasmodic
- antiviral
- Aphrodesiac
- Aphrodisiac
- Attacts butterflies
- Bastard Cardamom
- Capalaga
- Cardamom
- Cardamon
- carminative
- Cinnamon palm
- Ela
- Elachi
- Evergreen
- expectorant
- Grains of Paradise
- Love
- lust
- Malabar Cardamom
- Mars
- Pai-Tou
- Partial Shade
- protection
- Sha-Ren
- stimulating
- Tonic
- Venus
- warm
Elettaria cardamomum
Cardamom is a member of member of the ginger family and has a thick fleshy root, a rhizome.
Sow seeds in autumn or propagate by division in spring or summer. Prefers rich, moist soil in part shade. In the north, this plant should be grown in a pot and brought in when temperatures drop below 65 degrees.
Cardamom is grown commercially in India, Guatemala, Sri Lanka, Cambodia & Veitnam
It is believed that the West got its first taste of cardamom when Alexander the Great brought it back from India. It was used widely in Europe to treat digestive problems.
In Asia and Africa, cardamom has been used to flavor food for centuries and has also been used as an aphrodisiac. It is a very important part of Indian and Arabic cuisine.
Cardamom is an important ingredient in coffee in many cultures. For Arabic coffee, seeds are ground and added to coffee grounds before brewing, or pods are steeped in the coffee itself. In Bedouin traditioni, cardamom pods are placed in the spout of the coffee pot so just the right amount of cardamom flavor is added as the coffee is being poured. In Ethiopia, coffee beans are roasted together with cardamom seeds and other spices immediately before the coffee is prepared. Alli of these are parts of important hospitality traditions within their cultures.
Cardamom pods should be picked when they are plump, but still immature and laid in the sun to dry.
The fruits should be stored whole and dry. The seeds can be removed and ground immediately before use. They lose flavor quickly when outside the pod and even more quickly when ground.
When shopping for cardamom pods, only buy green ones. White pods have been bleached and the brown ones will not have the flavor you’re looking for.
The larvae of the Endoclita hosei use this plant for food and so it can be used in the butterfly garden.
Cardamom seeds can be chewed after a meal to freshen the breath. It has a eucalyptus like flavor.
Cardamom is fragrant and often used in perfumery. Seeds can be placed in sachets and stored with linens to keep them smelling nice. And since Cardamom is an aphrodisiac, their scent might be particularly welcome on your sheets. (If you just want to sleep, use lavender instead). You can also impart their fragrance into your laundry by making a sachet for your dryer.
To encourage a would-be lover, chew some cardamom seeds before talking to him or her. This is also useful in any situation calling for eloquence, when you must charm your audience. Cardamom seeds can also be added to lust drawing sachets. Cardamom is a stimulating herb that relaxes the body and clarifies the mind and should be used in any situation where these are needed.
Cardamom has expectorant, stimulating, tonic, warm, aphrodisiac, antibacterial, antimycotic, antiviral, carminative, antispasmodic and expectorant effects.
Amomum spp is used most widely in Asian traditional medicine, especially in India.
A. subulatum, commonly called Elaichi is used to treat infections of the teeth & gums, throat troubles, coughs, congestion, tuberculosis
Inflammation of eyelids and stomach complaints A. villosum is used in Chinese medicine for stomach complaints, constipation, dysentery called “Tsaoko”
People who have digestive problems, particularly with gluten, may find it helpful to have a cup of cardamom tea after a meal. Or Chai tea, which contains cardamom. It is also excellent for chest congestion.
Elettaria cardamomu, or Amomun kravanb are both used for food
Cardamom is used in Turkish, Arab, Indian and African cuisine and some Scandinavian and German cookies, pastries and, of course, sausages. Its addition to a dish immediately gives it an Eastern flair. It is used in Chai tea, Turkish coffee and Belgian ale beers. Ground cardamom seeds are used in baking. You can find white cardamom, that is, seeds that have been bleached, if you do not want the black specks of ground unbleached cardamom seeds in your food.
Cardamom pods and seeds (ground or not) are used to flavor seafood, chicken, rice dishes, and stews. It is an ingredient in curry powder and Garam Masala spice.
You can place whole cardamom pods in stews or rice dishes at the beginning of cooking and remove them at the end, or remove the seeds from the pods and grind them immediately before sprinkling onto your dishes toward the end of cooking.
Drink cardamom tea after every meal to aid digestion and prevent gas. Milk boiled with cardamom seeds is excellent with a little honey.
Cardamom should not be used by pregnant women or people with gallstones.
Solomon's Seal
Submitted by DawnBlack on Sat, 12/29/2007 - 13:40.Polygonatum biflorum
Solomon's Seal is a lovely woodland perennial with native varieties in North America, Asia and Europe. It can grow up to two feet tall.
Solomon's Seal prefers a light soil, a good mulch and a shady location. It can be grown by division or by seed. It will return year after year and spread itself. It is a lovely, delicate addition to a shade garden.
Some areas list Solomon's Seal as an invasive weed.
Solomon's Seal is named for King Solomon of Hebrew lore who was granted great wisdom by the Hebrew God and had a special seal that aided him in his magical workings, allowing him to command demons without coming to harm.
According to herbal lore, King Solomon himself placed his seal upon this plant when he recognized its great value. Those with imagination can see the seal on the root stock in the circular scars left by the stem after it dies back.
Solomon's Seal has also been traditional used to "seal" wounds.
You can estimate the plant's age by examining the rhizome. Each year the stem leaves on scar, or "seal" on the rhizome. Counting these will give you an idea of how long your plant has been alive.
Although this plant is not currently listed as endangered, the usual warnings about responsible wildcrafting apply. Because this plant is so easy to grow in a shady garden bed, wildcrafting is usually not necessary.
Gather the rhisomes in the fall and lay on a screen to dry in a warm, dry location with good circulation free from humidity and sunlight. Once dry, store in a cool location away from light.
Solomon's Seal aids one in making difficult decisions and accepting and seeking change. Helps in spellwork to aid changing/breaking habits and helps in smooth transitions for changes beyond our control. It is also used in love potions to amplify commitment between partners and to "seal" a spelli or a sacred oath or promise.
An infusioni of Solomon's Seal, or insense made of Solomon's Seal root can both be used to drive away negative vibrations and malicious spirits. It can also be used to summon helpful spirits and elementals.
The root can be carried as an amuleti to ward off malicious spirits and to increase wisdom.
Solomon's Seal is appropriate for use during Autumn Equinox rituals.
The fresh root, pounded and applied topically helps fade bruising. (I have not tried this on a hicky, but it might work for that too.) A decoction can also be used as a facial rinse to help fade blemishes or for poison ivy and similar skin problems.
An infusioni can be used for profuse menstruation and internal bleeding, indigestion and other stomach and digestive complaints including ulcers, bowel problems and hemmorhoids. It is also said to speed the healing of broken bones. Used as a mouthwash, it is said to help strengthen gums.
Solomon's Seal root tea is a good tonic acting on the kidneys, heart and sexual organs as well as soothing the digestive system.
Oil infused with Solomon's Seal root is good to keep on hand for first aid treatment of sprains, strains and broken or bruised bones. (Not to replace, but to enhance traditional medical intervention.) Solomon's Seal root tea or tincture aids in the repair of broken bones and may be drunk after a doctor has set the break. It is also great for torn ligaments, disolcations and other issues with joints.
Young shoots harvested in early spring can be prepared and eaten like asparagus.
The roots should be boiled with three changes of water before being roasted and eaten.
Alli parts of the adult plant, especially the berries are poisonous and should not be consumed.
Solomon's Seal seem innocuous, but parts of it are poisonous. Seek out a personal consultating with a skilled herbalist before using internally for food or medicine.

